Filed 1/29/09
[…] Defense counsel argued that the testimony was relevant to the credibility of
defendant’s mother. Counsel explained that defendant’s mother would testify that
it was very hard and that “if she could undo it herself, she would.” The trial court
ruled that defense counsel was trying to demonstrate the character of defendant’s
mother, which was irrelevant.
Defendant contends the trial court erred by excluding relevant evidence
concerning the credibility of defendant’s mother, violating his rights under state
law and the federal Constitution. We disagree. Evidence Code section 780
permits credibility evidence “that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove
the truthfulness of [the witness’s] testimony.” (Italics added.) Defendant does not
explain how his mother’s desire to “undo” the murder was relevant to her
truthfulness. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in concluding the
testimony was irrelevant. (People v. Marlow, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 152.)
b.