Filed 1/29/09
[…] We initially note that the claim is forfeited because defendant
failed to invoke the work product privilege as the basis of his objection or to
request an admonition when an admonition would have cured any prejudice.
19
(People v. Earp, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 858.) Furthermore, we conclude the
prosecutor’s questions did not violate the work product privilege. In rejecting a
nearly identical claim, we recently explained that section 1054.6 provides that the
privilege applies in criminal cases only to materials or information that are work
product as defined in Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030, subdivision (a).7
(People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 351-356.) That subdivision defines
work product as a “writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions,
opinions, or legal research or theories.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030, subd. (a),
italics added.) The prosecutor’s questions at issue here merely sought to clarify
that, contrary to defense counsel’s implication, DNA samples were available for
independent testing. As such, the prosecutor’s questions did not elicit or attempt