Filed 1/29/09
[…] Neither the interviews nor the selection
process were recorded.5 Defendant argues this constitutes reversible error. We
disagree.
Section 190.9 requires that all proceedings be reported in a “case in which a
death sentence may be imposed.” The Court of Appeal concluded in Dustin that
section 190.9 applies to grand jury proceedings in death penalty cases where
indictments are returned. (Dustin v. Superior Court, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at
p. 1322.) That case is unlike this one. There, the Court of Appeal considered a
defendant’s pretrial claim that the prosecutor violated section 190.9 by ordering
4
Among other things, section 893 requires that grand jurors be United States
citizens, 18 years or older, a resident of the county for at least one year before
being selected, and “in possession of [their] natural facilities, of ordinary
intelligence, of sound judgment, and of fair character.” (§ 893, subd. (a).)
5
Section 896 does not require that the superior court’s interview of potential
grand jurors be recorded or transcribed.
11
the court reporter to leave while he gave his opening and closing statements to the
grand jury.