Filed 5/19/03
[…] trial.
Benczeon’s testimony was admissible against Batts under two provisions of the
Evidence Code: section 1291, permitting former testimony offered against a party to the
earlier proceeding, and section 1231, which under certain circumstances allows
admission of a decedent’s sworn statements regarding gang-related crimes. Because
McCrea was not a party to the first trial, Benczeon’s testimony was admissible against
McCrea under only the latter provision, section 1231.
6
One of the requirements for admissibility under Evidence Code section 1231 is
that the decedent must have perished from other than natural causes. (Id., subd. (e).)
Section 1231.4 further provides: “If evidence of a prior statement is introduced pursuant
to this article, the jury may not be told that the declarant died from other than natural
causes, but shall merely be told that the declarant is unavailable.” (Italics added.)
Consistent with this statutory mandate, the trial court issued an order tracking the
statute’s directive and emphasized several times before and during the trial to both the
prosecution and the defense that counsel were not to mention Benczeon’s death in front