Filed 5/19/03
[…] not intend to induce a successful mistrial motion.
In sum, we conclude that the record supports the trial court’s determination that
the prosecutors did not intend to cause a mistrial, and we defer to that factual finding.17 It
follows that the Court of Appeal erred by declining to defer to the trial court’s supported
findings. The trial court properly concluded that retrial is not barred under the federal
Constitution, pursuant to the standard set out in Kennedy, supra, 456 U.S 667. (See ante,
fn. 15.)
IV
We turn to the state double jeopardy clause, article I, section 15, which, in
language similar to but still somewhat different from the Fifth Amendment, provides:
“Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense . . . .” (Cal. Const., art I.
§15.) The People ask us to “clarify” that the “intent-to-cause-mistrial” standard adopted
by the high court in Kennedy, supra, 456 U.S. 667, also applies to and disposes of
defendants’ state constitutional double jeopardy claim. Defendants note that the scope of