Filed 5/19/03
[…] At the second trial against
both defendants, Benczeon’s testimony at the first trial was admitted as to Batts alone
under Evidence Code section 1291, which permits the former testimony of an unavailable
1
witness to be admitted against a party to the earlier proceeding. Benczeon’s former
testimony also was admitted as to both defendants under Evidence Code section 1231,
which under specified circumstances allows admission of a decedent’s prior statements in
a gang-related prosecution if the decedent “died from other than natural causes.”
Evidence Code section 1231.4 provides: “If evidence of a prior statement is
introduced pursuant to this article, the jury may not be told that the declarant died from
other than natural causes, but shall merely be told that the declarant is unavailable.”
Accordingly, the trial court instructed the attorneys on several occasions prior to and
during trial that the jury would not be informed that Benczeon was dead. Instead, the
jury would be told only that he was unavailable. The prosecutors were told to instruct