Filed 5/19/03
[…] 6
In the present case, as the Court of Appeal correctly noted, there is no doubt the
prosecutors knew their misconduct would provoke a mistrial. Several factors make this
case unusual. First, the prosecutor’s misconduct was deliberate and calculated. This was
not a rash decision or improper question blurted out in the heat of battle. During a recess,
the prosecutor instructed a police officer witness to disregard a direct court order that had
been reiterated several times.
Second, the prosecutor’s deliberate misconduct violated not only a direct court
order, but a statute. Evidence Code section 1231.4, of which the prosecutor was aware,
requires that when a decedent’s statement is admitted under Evidence Code section 1231,
as was Benczeon’s prior testimony, “the jury may not be told that the declarant died from
other than natural causes, but shall merely be told that the declarant is unavailable.”
Third, it was obvious that this revelation would be a bombshell. The trial court
stated it was “shocked” and “sat there stunned.” A juror broke down in tears upon
hearing that Benczeon had been murdered.
Finally, although the trial court concluded that the prosecutor did not intend to