Filed 5/19/03
[…] Proposed Revision (pt. 5, 1971) p. 24; see generally Cal. Const. Revision Com., Rep.,
Materials Relating to Provisions in Cal. Const. Recommended or Endorsed by Com.
(Dec. 10, 1974) pp. 74-81.) We also have examined the materials that were placed before
the voters when the provision was amended in 1974. (Ballot Pamp., Gen. Elec. (Nov. 5,
1974) text of Prop. 7, pp. 26, 28-29.) We have found nothing in the ballot materials to
suggest that the voters’ attention was focussed upon the scope of the double jeopardy
guarantee as it relates to the issue we face here.
29
of article I, section 15 (“Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense”)
as applied to the circumstances presented in this case.
As defendants observe, whereas the Fifth Amendment to the federal Constitution,
as construed by Kennedy, supra, 456 U.S. 667, establishes the minimum standards of