Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] section 473. He argues that we should extend the rule of these statutes to the
factual context now before us, and hold that retrial after an appellate reversal for
insufficient evidence is “barred under the doctrine of the law of the case unless the
prosecution can establish that it has discovered new evidence which could not
have been presented at the first trial through the exercise of due diligence.”
We reject defendant’s argument as being inconsistent with the separate
scheme that has long governed retrials after appellate reversals for insufficient
evidence.4 As previously noted, section 1262 provides that a reversal of a
judgment against the defendant “shall be deemed an order for a new trial, unless
the appellate court shall otherwise direct.” As we explained over 80 years ago, an
appellate court’s power to direct otherwise—i.e., to direct a trial court to enter
judgment on an issue in the appellant’s favor—“should be exercised only when,
upon a full consideration of the record, the party against whom the judgment is [to