Filed 10/21/10
[…] his conduct endangers the life of another and who acts with conscious disregard
for life.” ‟ ” (People v. Martinez (2003) 31 Cal.4th 673, 684.)
We need not resolve, however, whether the elements of the least adjudicated
form of Arizona second degree murder constitute implied malice murder in
California. As we conclude below, because defendant pleaded guilty in the
Arizona case not only to murder but to robbing the murder victim, and because the
undisputed facts demonstrate that the robbery and the killing occurred during a
10
Arizona Revised Statutes, section 13-1104, defines three forms of second
degree murder: “A person commits second degree murder if without
premeditation: [¶] 1. Such person intentionally causes the death of another person
. . . ; or [¶] 2. Knowing that the person’s conduct will cause the death or serious
physical injury, such person causes the death of another person . . . ; or [¶]
3. Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, the person
recklessly engages in conduct that creates a grave risk of death and thereby causes
the death of another person . . . .” (Italics added.) Arizona Revised Statutes 13-
105 defines “[s]erious physical injury” as “includ[ing] physical injury that creates
a reasonable risk of death, or that causes serious and permanent disfigurement,