Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] convicted of money laundering. We granted and transferred the case so the Court
of Appeal could consider that issue.
A majority of the Court of Appeal held that money laundering
enhancements apply to the charge of conspiracy to commit money laundering. We
granted defendant’s petition for review limited to the money laundering
enhancement issue.
DISCUSSION
Section 182, subdivision (a), provides that conspiracy to commit felonies
other than those specifically identified “shall be punishable in the same manner
and to the same extent as is provided for the punishment of that felony.” (§ 182,
subd. (a).) Section 186.10, subdivision (c)(1), provides possible enhancements for
money laundering, stating, among other things, that “Any person who is punished
3
under subdivision (a) by imprisonment in the state prison shall also be subject to
an additional term of imprisonment in the state prison as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (D) If
the value of the transaction or transactions exceeds two million five hundred
thousand dollars ($2,500,000), the court . . . shall impose an additional term of
imprisonment of four years.” (§ 186.10, subd. (c)(1).) 2

2 When defendant’s conduct began, the enhancement provision in section 186.10
stated, in pertinent part:
“(a) Any person who conducts or attempts to conduct a transaction or more
than one transaction within a 24-hour period involving a monetary instrument or
instruments of a total value exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) through one
or more financial institutions (1) with the intent to promote, manage, establish,
carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on of
any criminal activity, or (2) knowing that the monetary instrument represents the
proceeds of, or is derived directly or indirectly from the proceeds of, criminal
activity, is guilty of the crime of money laundering. . . . [¶] A violation of this
section shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one
year or in the state prison, by a fine of not more than two hundred fifty thousand
dollars ($250,000) or twice the value of the property transacted, whichever is
greater, or by both that imprisonment and fine. [¶] . . . [¶]

“(c)(1) Any person who is punished under subdivision (a) by imprisonment in
the state prison shall also be subject to an additional term of imprisonment in the
state prison as follows: [¶] . . . [¶]

“(D) If the value of the transaction or transactions exceeds two million five