Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] twice the term otherwise provided as punishment for the current felony.” (Pen.
Code, § 667, subd. (e)(1).) The italicized language in this provision has been
construed as not including enhancements. (People v. Hardy (1999) 73
Cal.App.4th 1429, 1433; People v. Dominguez (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 410, 424.)
Thus, consideration of similar language in other sentencing laws provides no
conclusive or satisfactory resolution of the ambiguity at issue here.
The majority also relies in part on the wording of subdivision (c) of Penal
Code section 186.10, the money-laundering statute, which states that the high-
value-transaction enhancements apply to anyone “who is punished under
subdivision (a) by imprisonment in the state prison.” (Italics added.) The
majority adopts as its own the People’s argument that a person who is convicted of
conspiracy to engage in money laundering, and who is sentenced to state prison
for that crime, has necessarily been punished “under” subdivision (a) of Penal