Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] subdivision (a), that conspiracy to commit a felony is punishable “in the same
manner and to the same extent as is provided for the punishment of that felony
(italics added), refers to the felony of money laundering without any
enhancements, i.e., to the base term. We are not convinced. The statute
specifically refers to the “punishment of that felony” (§ 182, subd. (a)) and thus
includes all punishment for money laundering, including enhancements,
depending on how much money was laundered, and whether the amount laundered
was pled and proven. (§ 186.10, subd. (c).)
Defendant also relies on Health and Safety Code section 11370.4,
subdivision (a). There, the Legislature specifically provided for enhancements
where a “person [has been] convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to
violate,” certain other drug trafficking offenses. (Health & Saf. Code, § 11370.4,
subd. (a).) Defendant reasons that had the Legislature intended for the
enhancement provisions to apply to conspiracy to engage in money laundering, it
would have so indicated.