Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] were actually sentenced to state prison.2 Although a defendant committed to state
prison received credit against his or her prison sentence for any local time spent in
jail, including jail time previously served as a condition of probation for the same
offense, the credit scheme first embodied in section 2900.5 had no application to
defendants who were being sentenced to local jail time as a condition of probation
or reinstatement of probation. (See People v. Brasley (1974) 41 Cal.App.3d 311,

1
All further references herein are to the Penal Code.
Originally
enacted
in 1933 as former section 19a (Stats. 1933, ch. 848, § 2,
p. 2217), section 19.2 now provides in full: “In no case shall any person sentenced
to confinement in a county or city jail, or in a county or joint county penal farm,
road camp, work camp, or other county adult detention facility, or committed to
the sheriff for placement in any county adult detention facility, on conviction of a
misdemeanor, or as a condition of probation upon conviction of either a felony or
a misdemeanor
, or upon commitment for civil contempt, or upon default in the
payment of a fine upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor, or for any
reason except upon conviction of more than one offense when consecutive
sentences have been imposed, be committed for a period in excess of one year;
provided, however, that the time allowed on parole shall not be considered as a
part of the period of confinement.” (Italics added.)
2
As originally enacted, subdivision (c) of section 2900.5 provided in
pertinent part: “This section shall be applicable only to those persons who are
delivered into the custody of the Director of Corrections . . . .” (Stats. 1971,
ch. 1732, § 2, p. 3686.)
4