Filed 7/23/09 (this opn. precedes companion case, S152273, filed same date)
[…] infliction of great bodily injury (§ 12022.7). So, a defendant who takes cash from
a victim by threatening to strike the victim if he does not surrender the money may
be charged with robbery (§ 211). However, if the defendant points a handgun at
the victim in order to obtain the money, he may be charged with the substantive
crime of robbery and an enhancement allegation that he personally used a firearm
inhabited camper, . . . vehicle . . . , when the doors are locked, aircraft , . . . or
mine or any underground portion thereof . . . .” (§ 459.)
5
Specifically, section 460 defines first degree burglary as “[e]very burglary
of an inhabited dwelling house, vessel, . . . which is inhabited and designed for
habitation, floating home, . . . or trailer coach . . . or the inhabited portion of any
other building . . . .” (§ 460, subd. (a).)
6
The exceptions are crimes, like murder, for which the Legislature has
prescribed only indeterminate sentences. (See, e.g., § 190, subd. (a) [sentence for
second degree murder is 15 years to life; sentence for first degree murder is 25
years to life].)
5