Filed 7/23/09 (this opn. precedes companion case, S152273, filed same date)
[…] Although the double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amendment permits
retrial of the One Strike allegation at issue here, we have observed that “federal
law sets the minimum standards of double jeopardy protection,” and, “[u]nder
California law, in some instances, an accused may be entitled to greater double
jeopardy protection than that afforded under the federal Constitution. [Citations.]”
(Fields, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 302.) Accordingly, we consider whether
defendant‟s second trial on the One Strike allegation violated California‟s
statutory provision against double jeopardy.
Section 1023 states: “When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has
been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the conviction,
acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged in
such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an offense
necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that
accusatory pleading.” “The statute implements the protections of the state
constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy, and, more specifically, the
doctrine of included offenses. [Citations.] Underlying this principle—that a
conviction of a lesser included offense is a bar to a subsequent prosecution for the