Filed 7/23/09 (this opn. precedes companion case, S152273, filed same date)
[…] and ultimately founders.
“The constitutional protection against double jeopardy unequivocally
prohibits a second trial following an acquittal.” (Arizona v. Washington (1978)
434 U.S. 497, 503.) The same is true when a conviction is reversed or set aside
because of insufficient evidence. (Hudson v. Louisiana (1981) 450 U.S. 40; Burks
v. United States (1978) 437 U.S. 1.) The United States Supreme Court has held
that an acquittal barring a second prosecution may be implied where a jury
convicts on a lesser included offense after having “ „a full opportunity to return a
8
Section 1160 provides, in relevant part: “Where two or more offenses are
charged in any accusatory pleading, if the jury cannot agree upon a verdict as to all
of them, they may render a verdict as to the charge or charges upon which they do
agree, and the charges on which they do not agree may be tried again.”
8
verdict‟ ” on the greater charge (Price v. Georgia (1970) 398 U.S. 323, 328-329;
Green v. United States (1957) 355 U.S. 184, 191), and California law has long
recognized that such an “implied acquittal” bars retrial. (People v. Fields (1996)
13 Cal.4th 289, 299 (Fields); Stone v.