Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (Nunn, supra, 35 Cal.3d at p.
624.) “In the absence of express language, the intent must be gathered from the
terms of the statute construed as a whole, from the nature and character of the act
to be done, and from the consequences which would follow the doing or failure to
do the particular act at the required time.” (Pulcifer, supra, 29 Cal.2d at p. 262;
see also People v. McGee (1977) 19 Cal.3d 948, 958 [“courts look to the purpose
of the procedural requirement to determine whether invalidation is necessary to
promote the statutory design”].)
We begin with the language of section 2972(e) itself. (See Nunn, supra, 35
Cal.3d at p. 624.) As noted above, the section provides: “Prior to the termination
of a commitment under this section, a petition for recommitment may be filed” to
determine whether the MDO’s severe mental disorder is not in remission. (Italics
added.) The Attorney General contends that the term “may” demonstrates that
section 2972(e) is directory. (See Common Cause of California v. Board of