Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] More importantly, in the context of the statutory scheme, the term “may”
does not signal whether section 2972(e)’s time requirement is directory or
mandatory. Rather, it reflects the district attorney’s discretion to file a
recommitment petition—or not—once the MDO’s current commitment is set to
end. The petition under section 2972(e) seeks to determine whether to extend the
existing commitment if the MDO’s severe mental disorder is not in remission or
cannot be kept in remission with treatment, and if the MDO “represents a
substantial danger of physical harm to others.” (§ 2972(e).) Thus, a district
attorney, after receiving a written evaluation on the MDO’s severe mental
disorder, “may then file a petition with the superior court for continued
involuntary treatment for one year.” (§ 2970; §§ 2972(a) [“The court shall
conduct a hearing on the petition under Section 2970 for continued treatment”],
2972(e) [“recommitment proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with the
provisions of this section”].)
The related provisions under the MDO Act supply additional support for
the conclusion that the maximum term for each commitment is one year, and as
such, a district attorney must petition for an MDO’s recommitment within that one
year. Section 2972, subdivision (c), provides that if a court or jury finds a
prisoner’s severe mental disorder is not in remission and as such, the prisoner
represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others, the court-ordered
“commitment shall be for a period of one year from the date of termination of
parole or a previous commitment or the scheduled date of release from prison as
specified in Section 2970. Time spent on outpatient status . . . shall not count as
actual custody and shall not be credited toward the person’s maximum term of
14
commitment or toward the person’s term of extended commitment.” (Italics
added; see also § 2970 [“The district attorney may then file a petition with the
superior court for continued involuntary treatment for one year,” italics added].)
These provisions clearly reflect the Legislature intended the MDO’s maximum