Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] prior to the prisoner’s parole or release”; “(d)” a mental health professional
evaluated the prisoner and concluded that criteria (a), (b) and (c) above have been
met, and that due to the severe mental disorder, the prisoner “represents a
substantial danger of physical harm to others”; “(e)” the prisoner received a
determinate sentence for the crime referenced in subdivision (b), and the crime is
one of the enumerated crimes in subdivision (e). (§ 2962, subds. (a)-(e).) If such
are found to exist, the prisoner may request a de novo hearing before the Board of
Prison Terms. (§ 2966.) If the Board of Prison Terms concludes that the criteria
are met, the prisoner may request a jury trial in the superior court. (Ibid.) “The
standard of proof shall be beyond a reasonable doubt, and if the trial is by jury, the

4
“[S]evere mental disorder” is defined as “an illness or disease or condition
that substantially impairs the person’s thought, perception of reality, emotional
process, or judgment; or which grossly impairs behavior; or that demonstrates