Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Santa Clara County
Defendant and Appellant.
Super. Ct. No. 171110

Under the Mentally Disordered Offenders Act (MDO Act or Act) (Pen.
Code,1 § 2960 et seq.), a prisoner adjudicated to be a mentally disordered offender
(MDO) may be civilly committed during and after parole if certain conditions are
met. (See §§ 2962, 2966.) The People, represented by the district attorney, may
file a petition for the MDO’s continued involuntary treatment for a period of one
year. (§§ 2970, 2972, subds. (a)-(c).) Thereafter, the district attorney may petition
to extend that commitment in one-year increments. (§ 2972, subd. (e).) At issue
here, section 2972, subdivision (e) (hereafter section 2972(e)), provides that
“[p]rior to the termination of a commitment under this section, a petition for
recommitment may be filed” to continue the MDO’s treatment.

1
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise
noted.
1



The question here is, does the trial court have authority to extend an
MDO’s commitment if the petition is filed after the prior commitment has
terminated?