Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] [Citations.] It thus cannot be said that the involuntary civil confinement of a
limited subclass of dangerous persons is contrary to our understanding of ordered
liberty.’ (Ibid.)” (In re Howard N., supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 128.)
7
2. Procedural requirements for civil recommitment under the MDO
Act
With this backdrop, we turn to the procedural requirements necessary to
civilly recommit an MDO under the Act. As a condition of parole, a prisoner may
be designated and civilly committed as an MDO for involuntary treatment of a
“severe mental disorder”4 if certain conditions are met. (§§ 2962, 2966; see also
In re Qawi (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1, 23; People v. Williams (1999) 77 Cal.App.4th
436, 444 (Williams).) Section 2962 provides that a prisoner is subject to the MDO
Act if: “(a) The prisoner has a severe mental disorder that is not in remission or
cannot be kept in remission without treatment”; “(b) The severe mental disorder
was one of the causes of or was an aggravating factor in the commission of the
crime for which the prisoner was sentenced to prison”; “(c) The prisoner has been
in treatment for the severe mental disorder for 90 days or more within the year
prior to the prisoner’s parole or release”; “(d)” a mental health professional
evaluated the prisoner and concluded that criteria (a), (b) and (c) above have been