Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Director of Corrections first “shall submit” to the district attorney a written
evaluation of the prisoner “[n]ot later than 180 days” before the prisoner’s
termination of parole or release, “unless good cause is shown” for delay. (Ibid.) If
the district attorney files a petition for continued involuntary treatment for one
year (ibid.), the trial court will hold a hearing on the petition, and the trial “shall
commence no later than 30 calendar days” before the time the prisoner would have
been released, “unless the time is waived by the person or unless good cause is
shown.” (§ 2972, subd. (a).) If the MDO’s commitment is continued (§ 2972,
subd. (c)), the district attorney may file subsequent petitions to extend the MDO’s
commitment in one-year increments. (§§ 2970, 2972(e).) “The recommitment
proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this section.”
(§ 2972(e).)
At issue here, section 2972(e) provides: “Prior to the termination of a
commitment under this section, a petition for recommitment may be filed to
determine whether the patient’s severe mental disorder is not in remission or
cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and whether by reason of his or her
severe mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm
to others.” (Italics added.) Unlike sections 2970 and 2972, subdivision (a),
section 2972(e) does not provide for a waiver and/or good cause exception.
Section 2972(e) also “does not specify the number of days prior to expiration of