Filed 7/15/10
[…] specific allegation of how the record supports such a claim, does not demonstrate
that Henry‟s testimony improperly disclosed privileged information learned from
the call.
As to the possibility that defendant‟s Sixth Amendment right to counsel
was violated, defendant contends interception of the call “deprived [him] of his
right to privileged communication with his attorney as well as his constitutional
right to counsel.” To some degree, this argument is based on the unsupported
premise that there is a federal constitutional privilege that protects confidential
22
Section 954 of the Evidence Code provides, in part, that “[s]ubject to
Section 912 [addressing waiver of a privilege] and except as otherwise provided in
this article, the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose,
and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between
client and lawyer . . . .”
47
communications between a defendant and his attorney. No federal constitutional
provision, however, establishes an attorney-client communication privilege.
Rather, the Sixth Amendment guarantees a criminal defendant the right to
“assistance of counsel for his defense.”