Filed 7/15/10
[…] acted within its discretion to overrule the objection under the prior inconsistent
statement exception of Evidence Code section 1235. (See People v. Martinez
(2000) 22 Cal.4th 106, 120 [trial court‟s finding regarding applicability of a
hearsay exception is reviewed for abuse of discretion].) This hearsay exception
provides that “[e]vidence of a statement made by a witness is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony
at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.” (Evid. Code,
§ 1235.) That the requirements of Evidence Code section 770 were met here is
undisputed, given that Watson was asked directly about the contents of her
September statements to Henry during her testimony. (Evid. Code, § 770, subd.
(a) [“Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a
statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at
the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while
testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or deny the statement”].)
Defendant contends Watson‟s testimony was not inconsistent for purposes
of this hearsay exception because she did not contradict her earlier statements to
Henry, but merely professed being unable to recall the details of what she had
said.