Filed 7/15/10
[…] 36
each session, it concluded there “is absolutely no evidence” of “any success in
putting Agent Bulman in that state known as hypnosis under Shirley.”
On appeal, defendant contends the trial court‟s decision was wrong as a
factual matter, the court violated section 795 because it based its decision on an
improper legal interpretation of the provision, and its application of the holding of
Hayes, that section 795 did not apply retroactively to the 1980 hypnosis sessions,
violated his right to equal protection of the law under the federal and state
Constitutions.14
Subdivision (a) of section 795 provides, in part, that “[t]he testimony of a
witness is not inadmissible in a criminal proceeding by reason of the fact that the
witness has previously undergone hypnosis for the purpose of recalling events
which are the subject of the witness‟ testimony, if all of the following conditions
are met[.]” Subdivision (a)(1) through (4) sets forth conditions on the type of
testimony permitted and procedures that must be followed during the hypnosis
session in order for the testimony to be admissible.15 Subdivision (b) provides
14
Defendant did not raise his equal protection claim in the trial court; instead,
his own motion to preclude the testimony cited Hayes as the controlling authority.
The claim therefore is forfeited. In any event, we need not resolve the merits of
that claim, or those of his claim that the trial court misinterpreted section 795,
because we are convinced that section 795 does not apply in this case.
15
Section 795, subdivision (a)(1) through (4) reads in full: “(1) The testimony
is limited to those matters that the witness recalled and related prior to the
hypnosis. [¶] (2) The substance of the prehypnotic memory was preserved in a
writing, audio recording, or video recording prior to the hypnosis. [¶] (3) The
hypnosis was conducted in accordance with all of the following procedures: [¶]
(A) A written record was made prior to hypnosis documenting the subject‟s
description of the event, and information that was provided to the hypnotist
concerning the subject matter of the hypnosis. [¶] (B) The subject gave informed
consent to the hypnosis. [¶] (C) The hypnosis session, including the pre- and
post-hypnosis interviews, was video recorded for subsequent review. [¶] (D) The
hypnosis was performed by a licensed medical doctor, psychologist, licensed