Filed 7/15/10
[…] claim. (Evid. Code, § 353; Partida, supra, 37 Cal.4th at pp. 433-434.) In any
event, defendant‟s argument that admission of this evidence violated this
provision, and his reliance on cases discussing it, is unavailing.
With exceptions not relevant here, “evidence of a person‟s character or a
trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of
reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible
when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” (Evid. Code, §
1101, subd. (a), italics added.) Subdivision (b) of the same section, referred to as
the “other crimes” provision, provides that “[n]othing in this section prohibits the
admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act
when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation,
plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident . . . ) other than his or
her disposition to commit such an act.” (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (b).) An
example of the application of subdivision (b) would be a case in which the charged
crime has distinct features similar to a prior crime that the defendant committed,
and the prosecution seeks to present evidence of the prior crime to prove that the