Filed 7/15/10
[…] Defendant contends the trial court erroneously interpreted the term
“undergone hypnosis” in section 795, subdivision (a), as requiring that the attempt
to hypnotize the witness be successful. This contention is without merit.
Section 795 does not, by itself, exclude any evidence. Its plain language
makes evidence meeting its requirements “not inadmissible,” i.e., it allows the use
of evidence that otherwise would be excluded. The use of the double negative is
significant. Our decision in Shirley prohibited the admission of all future
testimony by a witness who had been hypnotized. Section 795‟s enactment two
years later tempered Shirley‟s effect by allowing some witnesses who had been
hypnotized to testify under certain conditions. (People v. Guerra, supra, 37
Cal.3d at p. 430, fn. 1 (conc. opn. of Kaus, J.) [section 795 “modifies Shirley by
authorizing a witness who has previously undergone hypnosis to testify to matters
which the witness recalled and related prior to the hypnosis, so long as a number
the use of hypnosis and independent of and not in the presence of law
enforcement, the prosecution, or the defense. [¶] (4) Prior to admission of the
testimony, the court holds a hearing pursuant to Section 402 at which the
proponent of the evidence proves by clear and convincing evidence that the
hypnosis did not so affect the witness as to render the witness‟s prehypnosis
recollection unreliable or to substantially impair the ability to cross-examine the
witness concerning the witness‟s prehypnosis recollection. At the hearing, each
side shall have the right to present expert testimony and to cross-examine
witnesses.”
38
of specified safeguards are followed”].) It is the holding of Shirley, not section
795, that is the basis for excluding a previously hypnotized witness‟s testimony, a
situation somewhat akin to the operation of the hearsay rule and the statutory
exceptions to that rule. (See People v.