Filed 7/15/10
[…] from those of Weatherford. (See also In re Martin (1987) 44 Cal.3d 1, 55
[concluding, under the facts of that case, Barber “is inapposite: in [Barber], a
governmental agent‟s intrusion by trickery into confidential attorney-client
conferences justified dismissal; in this case, no such — or even similar —
intrusion appears”].)
59
We first point out that Barber involved an application for a pretrial writ of
prohibition, while the present case is an appeal from a judgment of conviction and
sentence. As such, this case is subject to article VI, section 13 of the California
Constitution, which provides: “No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial
granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the improper
admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to any matter of pleading, or
for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the
entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error
complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” This provision mandates
that, typically, a defendant having proved error must further establish there exists a
reasonable probability he or she would have obtained a more favorable outcome in
the trial of guilt or innocence were it not for the error. (People v. Watson (1956)