Filed 6/28/07
[…] provide the jury with verdict forms for that crime with defendant’s name.12
12
To the extent defendant contends he was denied due process of law under
the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution because
(footnote continued on next page)
57
f. CALJIC No. 2.52 (flight)
Defendant contends that, for several reasons, the trial court erred by
instructing the jury with CALJIC No. 2.52, which addresses the issue of flight as
evidence of a consciousness of guilt. As we explain, we find no error.
Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where
evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court
shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person
immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that
has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact
which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The
weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine.
[¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.” In accordance
with this section, defendant’s jury was instructed with CALJIC No. 2.52, which is
substantially identical to the statutory language. (See People v. Carter (2005) 36
Cal.4th 1114, 1182 [CALJIC No. 2.52 is “derived” from § 1127c].)