Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (2 Hanna, Cal. Law of Employee Injuries and Workers' Compensation (rev. 2d ed. 2001) Arbitration and Fact-Finding, § 33.02[4][d][i], p. 33-20.) The question in this case is whether Government Code section 21166 also implies the use of substantive workers' compensation law, including Labor Code section 3208.3, subdivision (b)(1), as amended in 1993. (Stats. 1993, ch. 118, § 1, p. 1225.) Labor Code section 3208.3, subdivision (b)(1) requires that "[i]n order to establish that a psychiatric injury is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a [26 Cal.4th 195] preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were predominant as to all causes combined of the psychiatric injury." fn. 2