Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (§ 3045.2.) The hospital’s recovery on the lien is, however, limited “to an amount
which could be satisfied from 50 percent of the” amount recovered by the injured
person from the tortfeasor. (Newton v. Clemons (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1, 6; see
also § 3045.4.)
To assert the lien, the hospital need not provide notice of the lien to the
injured person. But the lien “shall not be effective . . . unless a written
notice . . . is . . . mailed . . . to each” alleged tortfeasor “known to the hospital
. . . .” (§ 3045.3.)7 If the tortfeasor pays the injured person “after the receipt of

6
Section 3045.1 states: “Every person, partnership, association, corporation,
public entity, or other institution or body maintaining a hospital licensed under the
laws of this state which furnishes emergency and ongoing medical or other
services to any person injured by reason of an accident or negligent or other
wrongful act not covered by Division 4 (commencing with Section 3201) or
Division 4.5 (commencing with Section 6100) of the Labor Code, shall, if the
person has a claim against another for damages on account of his or her injuries,
have a lien upon the damages recovered, or to be recovered, by the person, or by
his or her heirs or personal representative in case of his or her death to the extent
of the amount of the reasonable and necessary charges of the hospital and any
hospital affiliated health facility, as defined in Section 1250 of the Health and
Safety Code, in which services are provided for the treatment, care, and
maintenance of the person in the hospital or health facility affiliated with the
hospital resulting from that accident or negligent or other wrongful act.”
7
Section 3045.3 states: “A lien shall not be effective, however, unless a
written notice containing the name and address of the injured person, the date of
the accident, the name and location of the hospital, the amount claimed as