Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 10

and who do not pay their debt to the hospital. (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, conc. in
Sen. amends. on Assem. Bill No. 2733 (1991-1992 Reg. Sess.) as amended
June 25, 1992, p. 2.) Thus, by expanding the HLA, the Legislature merely sought
to enhance the ability of hospitals to collect on this debt. It did not intend to alter
the underlying basis for the lien—i.e., the debt owed by the patient to the hospital
for its medical services.
Contrary to the assertion of the Community Hospital, the legislative history
behind section 3040—which addresses liens “asserted by a licensee of the
Department of Managed Care or the Department of Insurance” or by “a medical
group or an independent practice association”—is inapposite. (§ 3040, subd. (a).)
As an initial matter, we note that, although relevant, “a legislative expression of
the intent of an earlier act is not binding upon the courts in their construction of
the prior act . . . .” (Eu v. Chacon (1976) 16 Cal.3d 465, 470.) In any event, we
do not believe that the legislative history of section 3040 is helpful here.
Enacted in 2000 (Stats. 2000, ch. 848, § 1), section 3040, among other
things, limits the amount that certain medical care providers, such as health
maintenance organizations, may collect on a lien “for the recovery of money paid
or payable to or on behalf of an enrollee or insured for health care services
provided under a health care service plan contract or a disability insurance policy.”
(§ 3040, subd. (a).) For medical services “not provided on a capitated basis,”
these providers may only recover “the amount actually paid” for the services.
(§ 3040, subd. (a)(1).) For medical services “provided on a capitated basis,” these
providers may only recover “the amount equal to 80 percent of the usual and
customary charge for the same services by medical providers that provide health
care services on a noncapitated basis in the geographic region in which the
services were rendered.” (§ 3040, subd. (a)(2).) Although section 3040 expressly
11

exempts hospitals that assert a lien under the HLA from its provisions (§ 3040,
subd. (g)(3)), nothing in its language or history suggests the Legislature intended
to alter the HLA in any way.