Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Courts of Appeal on what constitutes service of notice of entry of judgment
sufficient to trigger the statutory deadlines for bringing and determining motions
for a new trial and judgment notwithstanding the verdict.
II
Defendant GTE frames the question before us this way: “What act
commences the jurisdictional time frame for filing and deciding posttrial motions”
when the clerk of the court does not mail notice of entry of judgment to the
parties? To answer that question, we must consider the interplay between section
664.5, which describes mailing notice of entry of judgment, and sections 629, 659,
and 660, which govern the filing of posttrial motions for a new trial and judgment
notwithstanding the verdict.
Section 664.5 provides: “[I]n any contested action or special proceeding
. . . the party submitting the order or judgment for entry shall prepare and mail a
5

copy of the notice of entry of judgment to all parties who have appeared . . . and
shall file with the court the original notice of entry of judgment together with the
proof of service by mail.” (§ 664.5, subd. (a).) Citing that language, GTE argues
that the jurisdictional time for filing and ruling on motions for a new trial or for
judgment notwithstanding the verdict is triggered only by serving a document