Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] shall file with the court the original notice of entry of judgment together with the
proof of service by mail.” (§ 664.5, subd. (a).) Citing that language, GTE argues
that the jurisdictional time for filing and ruling on motions for a new trial or for
judgment notwithstanding the verdict is triggered only by serving a document
entitled notice of entry of judgment, and filing in the trial court the original
document and proof of its service. We disagree.
A.
The
Statutory
Scheme
A motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict (§ 629) or a notice of
intention to move for a new trial (§ 659) may be filed with the court clerk and
served on each adverse party “[b]efore the entry of judgment.” (§ 659, subd. 1.)
Otherwise, they must be brought by the earliest of three deadlines: (1) within 15
days of “the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court
pursuant to Section 664.5”; (2) within 15 days of service on the moving party “by
any party of written notice of entry of judgment”; or (3) “within 180 days after
entry of judgment.” (§§ 629, 659, subd. 2.) The 60 days during which the trial
court has jurisdiction to rule on such a motion is similarly linked to the clerk’s