Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] order granting those motions was void, having been made after the trial court’s
jurisdiction had lapsed. The Court of Appeal agreed. Citing sections 659 and 660,
it concluded that the time limits for bringing and ruling on these posttrial motions
are triggered by serving “written notice of entry of judgment.” (§§ 659, subd. 2,
660.)
The Court of Appeal rejected GTE’s contention that to start the time frames
for these posttrial motions the serving party must not only serve written notice of
entry of judgment, as required by sections 629, 659, and 660, but must also
comply with additional requirements set out in section 664.5. Section 664.5
provides that “the party submitting an order or judgment for entry shall prepare
and mail a copy of the notice of entry of judgment to all parties” and “shall file
with the court the original notice of entry of judgment together with the proof of
service.” (§ 664.5, subd. (a).) GTE argued below, as it does here, that these
posttrial motion time frames begin only when, in addition to serving written notice
that judgment has been entered, the party giving notice files in the trial court an