Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] court for entry to prepare a separate document entitled notice of entry of judgment,
to mail a copy “to all parties who have appeared,” and to file in the trial court the
7

original notice of entry and proof of its service on the opposing party by mail.
(§ 664.5, subd. (a).) GTE argues that both the language of section 664.5 and this
court’s opinion in Van Beurden Ins. Services, Inc. v. Customized Worldwide
Weather Ins. Agency, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 51 (Van Beurden), which we discuss
in part C., post, compel reading all the requirements of section 664.5 into the
posttrial motion sections, which say nothing about several of these formalities.
As noted earlier, section 664.5 provides that in “any contested action . . .
the party submitting an order or judgment for entry shall prepare and mail a copy
of the notice of entry of judgment to all parties who have appeared . . . and shall
file with the court the original notice of entry of judgment together with the proof
of service by mail.” (§ 664.5, subd. (a), italics added.) The Legislature revised
this provision in 1981 and 1982 in response to trial courts’ concern over the costs
entailed by the existing requirement that the court clerk mail to the parties all
notices of entry of judgment.