Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] notwithstanding its savings clause, prohibits state agencies specifically entrusted
with the coordination and control of water quality from fulfilling their statutory
obligations insofar as they relate to timber operations.
23



Contrary to Pacific Lumber’s argument that amendments to the Forest
Practice Act have robbed the savings clause of its evident meaning, at least one
such amendment has implicitly reaffirmed that the Department of Forestry and the
Water Boards possess overlapping jurisdiction in situations where timber
harvesting affects water resources. In 1979 the Legislature added section 4514.3,
subdivision (a) to the Forest Practice Act. Section 4514.3, subdivision (a) exempts
“[t]imber operations conducted pursuant to [the Forest Practice Act] . . . from the
waste discharge requirements of Article 4 (commencing with Section 13260) of
Chapter 4 of Division 7 of the Water Code” if “both [the Environmental Protection
Agency] and the State Water Resources Control Board certify . . . that the
provisions of [the Forest Practice Act] constitute best management practices for
silviculture pursuant to Section 208 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act.”
As the Court of Appeal noted, section 4514.3 “demonstrates that the Legislature
knows how to specify that timber operations are exempt from other laws when it
so intends.” Moreover, this exemption would be unnecessary if, as Pacific