Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] regulatory hurdle a harvester must overcome. The Water Boards’ orders signify
their considered judgment that, regardless of whether a THP has been approved
under the Forest Practice Act, under the Porter-Cologne Act a monitoring program
also is appropriate. As previously established, the Department of Forestry’s
powers do not extend so far as to preclude sister agencies from regulating conduct
that intrudes into their own spheres of authority. There was no violation of the
Porter-Cologne Act’s savings clause.
Pacific Lumber also points to the Legislature’s 2003 enactment of section
4582.71, which provides that a THP “may not be approved if the appropriate
regional water quality control board finds, based on substantial evidence, that the
timber operations proposed in the plan will result in a discharge into a watercourse
that has been classified as impaired due to sediment pursuant to subsection (d) of
Section 303 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, that causes or contributes,
to a violation of the regional water quality control plan.” (§ 4582.71, subd. (a), fn.
omitted.) Section 4582.71 does not apply directly to this case; both THP 520 and
amendment No. 5 were approved long before the passage of Senate Bill No. 810,
which added this section to the Forest Practice Act. Rather, Pacific Lumber