Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] recommendation to the Director regarding whether the plan should be approved or
rejected. (Id., subd. (h).) Any member of the review team may submit a non-
concurrence letter to the Director disagreeing with the chairperson’s
recommendation to approve a plan and offering advice on measures or actions that
should be taken to address the asserted deficiency. (Id., subd. (e).)
The Director then determines whether the THP conforms to the Forest
Practice Act and the Board of Forestry’s rules and regulations, taking into account
the comments and recommendations that he or she has received. (§ 4582.7, subds.
(a), (b); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, §§ 1037.6-1037.7.) In this respect, the Director,
or his or her designee, “shall have the final authority to determine whether a
timber harvesting plan is in conformance with the rules and regulations of the
[Board of Forestry] and with [the Forest Practice Act] for purposes of approval by
the [D]epartment.” (§ 4582.7, subd. (e).)3 Pertinent here, a THP may be rejected
if “[i]mplementation of the plan as proposed would cause a violation of any
requirement of an applicable water quality control plan adopted or approved by the
State Water Resources Control Board.” (Cal.