Filed 7/29/04
[…] cannot succeed, and does not require further analysis.” (People v. Nguyen, supra,
54 Cal.App.4th at p. 714.) Thus, by applying a rational basis test, the majority
here implicitly acknowledges that the two groups—persons charged under section
243.1 and those charged under section 243(c)—are similarly situated.
2
“government decisionmakers from treating differently persons who are in all
relevant respects alike.” (Nordlinger v. Hahn (1992) 505 U.S. 1, 10; see Kasler v.
Lockyer, supra, at p. 515 (conc. & dis. opn. of Kennard, J.).)
II
The relevant statutory provisions are these:
Section 243.1 declares that battery “committed against the person of a
custodial officer” is a felony when the person committing the battery “knows or
reasonably should know that the victim is a custodial officer engaged in the
performance of his or her duties.”
Section 243, subdivision (b), makes the same conduct a misdemeanor. It
prescribes misdemeanor punishment for a battery “committed against the person
of a . . . custodial officer . . . engaged in the performance of his or her duties . . .