Filed 7/29/04
[…] scheme pertaining to battery on a custodial officer violates equal protection
principles, and unanimously concluding that the trial court erred by failing to hold
a Kelly/Frye hearing regarding the admissibility of defendant’s proffered
polygraph evidence. We granted the Attorney General’s petition for review as to
both issues.1
1
Defendant filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, which the Court of
Appeal considered concurrently with her appeal. She claimed in that petition that
(footnote continued on following page)
4
II
A
Defendant was convicted of violating Penal Code section 243.1,2 which
states in full: “When a battery is committed against the person of a custodial
officer as defined in Section 831 of the Penal Code, and the person committing the
offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a custodial officer
engaged in the performance of his or her duties, and the custodial officer is
engaged in the performance of his or her duties, the offense shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison.” Section 831, subdivision (a), in turn, defines a
“custodial officer” as “a public officer, not a peace officer, employed by a law
enforcement agency of a city or county who has the authority and responsibility