Filed 7/29/04
[…] it appears that the lesser necessarily included offense that the jury would be
instructed upon would be the misdemeanor offense prescribed by section 243,
subdivision (b), rather than the felony offense prescribed by section 243.1.
22
III
A
With regard to the second issue before us, the Attorney General contends
the Court of Appeal erred by remanding for a Kelly/Frye hearing, because
Evidence Code section 351.1 establishes a categorical prohibition on the
admission of polygraph evidence in criminal cases absent a stipulation.
Subdivision (a) of section 351.1, which was enacted in 1983, provides:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph
examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to
take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted
into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction
motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense,
whether heard in juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the
admission of such results.”
As noted, prior to trial defendant filed a written motion seeking an
evidentiary hearing to determine the admissibility of evidence tending to establish
that she had “passed” a polygraph examination. Defendant indicated that at such