Filed 7/29/04
[…] misdemeanor as it did for prosecutions under section 243, subdivision (c) does not
render the statutory scheme unconstitutional. A rational basis for these statutes
exists; the Legislature reasonably could have concluded that reduction of the
section 243.1 offense is not appropriate in cases of a battery on a custodial officer
that is deemed serious enough by the prosecutor to warrant felony prosecution
under the latter statute. As the Legislature properly may eliminate a trial court’s
discretion to dismiss an action or strike an allegation in furtherance of justice (see
6
Section 17, subdivision (b) states in relevant part: “When a crime is
punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by
fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under
the following circumstances: [¶] (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment
other than imprisonment in the state prison. [¶] . . . [¶] (3) When the court grants
probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting
probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the
court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor. [¶] . . . [¶] (5) When, at or before
the preliminary examination . . . the magistrate determines that the offense is a
misdemeanor, in which event the case shall proceed as if the defendant had been
arraigned on a misdemeanor complaint.”
20
People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 13 Cal.4th 497, 518; People v. Thomas
(1992) 4 Cal.4th 206, 209-214), so too may it by defining an offense as a
straight felony deny a trial court discretion to reduce an offense to a
misdemeanor.