Filed 7/29/04
[…] She claimed in that petition that
(footnote continued on following page)
4
II
A
Defendant was convicted of violating Penal Code section 243.1,2 which
states in full: “When a battery is committed against the person of a custodial
officer as defined in Section 831 of the Penal Code, and the person committing the
offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a custodial officer
engaged in the performance of his or her duties, and the custodial officer is
engaged in the performance of his or her duties, the offense shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison.” Section 831, subdivision (a), in turn, defines a
“custodial officer” as “a public officer, not a peace officer, employed by a law
enforcement agency of a city or county who has the authority and responsibility
for maintaining custody of prisoners and performs tasks related to the operation of
a local detention facility used for the detention of persons usually pending
arraignment or upon court order either for their own safekeeping or for the specific
purpose of serving a sentence therein.” Because section 243.1 provides for a
punishment of imprisonment in state prison, but does not otherwise specify the
(footnote continued from preceding page)
her trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by counseling her to reject a plea