Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] condition. (See ante, at pp. 2-3.) In that situation, a reviewing court should
remand to the trial court for disposition of any alternate grounds for or against
suppression. (See Brooks, supra, 26 Cal.3d at p. 483.) Based on the foregoing,
we conclude that section 1538.5 does not bar remand in this case.
Moreover, in the interest of efficiency and fairness, we conclude that
remanding the cause to give the People an opportunity to present evidence
justifying the search under Sanders, supra, 31 Cal.4th 318, is more appropriate
than reversing the judgment outright. (See § 1260 [reviewing court “may, if
proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be
just under the circumstances”].) Section 1260 evinces a “legislative concern with
unnecessary retrials where something less drastic will do.” (People v. Vanbuskirk
(1976) 61 Cal.App.3d 395, 405 (Vanbuskirk) [remand to take evidence of fairness
in pretrial identification procedures “may avert the need for a retrial”].) “[W]hen