Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] even without such a request by the PUC, to prosecute actions in the name of the
People against public utilities for violations of the law. (See California Oregon
Power Co. v. Superior Court of Cal. (1955) 45 Cal.2d 858, 870 [the superior court
had jurisdiction over an action initiated by the State of California to abate a
18
nuisance caused by a public utility, because the PUC did not possess exclusive
jurisdiction and had not undertaken any action regarding the matter].)
The People further rely upon Government Code section 26509, subdivision
(a), which states in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, . . .
the district attorney shall be given access to, and may make copies of, any
complaint against a person subject to regulation by a consumer-oriented state
agency and any investigation of the person made by the agency, where that person
is being investigated by the district attorney regarding possible consumer fraud.”
(Italics added.) This statute expressly identifies the PUC as one of the consumer-
oriented state agencies to which subdivision (a) refers. (Gov. Code, § 26509,
subd. (d)(32).) Only where the release of such materials would jeopardize an