Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Superior
Court (1996) 13 Cal.4th 893 (Covalt),9 private individuals had filed a civil action
in superior court against a public utility, seeking damages and injunctive relief on
the ground that powerlines owned and operated by the utility emitted dangerous
levels of electromagnetic radiation, causing plaintiffs to fear for their health and to
require medical monitoring. Our decision set forth a three-part inquiry for
determining whether the action would interfere with the PUC in the performance
of its duties and thus was precluded by section 1759(a): (1) whether the PUC
possessed the authority to formulate a policy regarding any public health risk

8
Section 2106 states in full:
“Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act,
matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act,
matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this
State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or
corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or
resulting therefrom. If the court finds that the act or omission was wilful, it may,
in addition to the actual damages, award exemplary damages. An action to
recover for such loss, damage, or injury may be brought in any court of competent
jurisdiction by any corporation or person.

“No recovery as provided in this section shall in any manner affect a
recovery by the State of the penalties provided in this part or the exercise by the
commission of its power to punish for contempt.”
9
Covalt was a real party in interest in that matter, and we have utilized this
designation in the past in referring to the decision. (See, e.g., Hartwell Corp. v.
Superior Court
(2002) 27 Cal.4th 256, 264.) For consistency, we continue the use
of that designation here.
12