Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (Id., subd. (b),
italics added.) The Legislature has enacted other “safe harbor” provisions that,
like section 118950, subdivision (f), refer to “private functions”: For instance,
Health and Safety Code section 118900, subdivision (a), requires nonsmoking
areas in restaurants except for “banquet rooms in use for private functions”;
Business and Professions Code section 25503.16, subdivision (a)(5) prohibits the
sale of alcohol at a marine park “except during private events or private
functions”; and Business and Professions Code section 23358 permits wineries to
sell other producers’ “beers, wines, and brandies,” but only “during private events
or private functions not open to the general public.” In each of these provisions,
the context suggests that by “private functions” the Legislature primarily had in
mind parties, receptions, meetings, and similar limited-attendance gatherings.
Accordingly, it is reasonable to infer that the phrase “private functions” in section