Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] decision in Cipollone, supra, 505 U.S. at p. 516; see Bates v. Dow Agrosciences
LLC (2005) 125 S.Ct. 1788, 1801.) The high court’s majority opinion in Lorillard
(supra, 533 U.S. at pp. 541-542), and the plurality opinions in both Medtronic
(supra, 518 U.S. at p. 475) and Cipollone (supra, 505 U.S. at p. 505) all endorse
21

that principle.7 We here find no “clear and manifest purpose of Congress” to bar
state regulation of the nonsale distribution of cigarettes to minors or adults.
IV. Excessiveness of Fine
Subdivision (d) of section 118950 provides that anyone violating this
section is liable for “a civil penalty of not less than two hundred dollars ($200) for
one act, five hundred dollars ($500) for two acts, and one thousand dollars
($1,000) for each subsequent act constituting a violation.” Each distribution of a
single package, coupon, or rebate offer is considered a separate violation. (Ibid.)
Based on defendant tobacco company’s distribution of free cigarettes at six events
in 1999, the trial court fined defendant $14,826,200.