Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] tobacco use among children. More money is spent advertising and promoting
tobacco products than any other consumer product.
“(10) Distribution of tobacco product samples and coupons is a recognized
source by which minors obtain tobacco products, beginning the addiction process.
“(11) It is the intent of the Legislature that keeping children from beginning
to use tobacco products in any form and encouraging all persons to quit tobacco
use shall be among the highest priorities in disease prevention for the State of
California.”4

4
The statement of legislative intent in section 118950, subdivision (a)(11)
does not stand alone; it is one of many enactments expressing the Legislature’s
concern over the economic and health burdens arising from tobacco use. “In
1995, the California Legislature found that ‘[t]obacco-related disease places a
tremendous financial burden upon the persons with the disease, their families, the
health care delivery system, and society as a whole,’ and that ‘California spends
five billion six hundred million dollars ($5,600,000,000) a year in direct and
indirect costs on smoking-related illnesses.’ ” (Myers v. Phillip Morris
Companies, Inc.
(2002) 28 Cal.4th 828, 831, quoting Health & Saf. Code,
§ 104350, subd. (a)(7).)
7