Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (Id., § 1332(6).)
The preemption provision of the 1965 federal act prohibited states from
requiring tobacco companies to add statements relating to smoking and health to
cigarette labels or advertising that were not required by federal law. (See 79 Stat.
283.) In 1969, however, Congress amended the FCLAA to require stronger
11



warnings of the dangers of smoking, and it banned cigarette advertising in “any
medium of electronic communication subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal
Communications Commission.” (15 U.S.C. § 1335.) At the same time, Congress
expanded the scope of federal preemption by amending section 1334(b) of the
federal act to provide: “No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and
health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or
promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with
the provisions of this chapter.” (Italics added.) At issue here is whether section
1334, by banning state regulation of the “promotion” of cigarettes, prohibits a state
from regulating the free distribution of cigarettes.
Although there is considerable congressional history explaining the 1965