Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The parties stipulated to the
pertinent facts relating to defendant’s practices at the six 1999 events, and filed
cross-motions for summary judgment. The trial court found that federal law did
not preempt section 118950 and that defendant violated that statute by distributing
cigarettes on public property. It entered a judgment fining defendant
$14,826,200.3 The Court of Appeal affirmed the judgment in a two-to-one
decision. We granted defendant’s petition for review.

II. THE “SAFE HARBOR” PROVISION OF HEALTH AND
SAFETY CODE SECTION 118950, SUBDIVISION (f)
Section 118950, subdivision (b), provides: “It is unlawful for any person,
agent, or employee of a person in the business of selling or distributing smokeless
tobacco or cigarettes from engaging in the nonsale distribution of any smokeless

3
The trial court, following the language of section 118950, subdivision (d),
imposed a fine of $200 for the first violation at each event, $500 for the second
violation, and $1000 for each succeeding violation.
3



tobacco or cigarettes to any person in any public building, park or playground, or on
any public sidewalk, street, or other public grounds . . . .” (Italics added.) A
“ ‘[p]ublic building, park, playground, sidewalk, street, or other public grounds’ ” is
defined as “any structure or outdoor area that is owned, operated, or maintained by
any public entity, including,” among other things, “streets and sidewalks, parade
grounds, fair grounds, . . . [and] public recreational facilities.” (Id., subd. (c)(3).)
Section 118950, subdivision (f), the so-called safe harbor provision,
operates as an exception to the prohibition of section 118950, subdivision (b).
Subdivision (f) states that the prohibition on nonsale distribution of tobacco
products does not apply to any public property “leased for private functions where
minors are denied access by a peace officer or licensed security guard on the
premises.”
The Attorney General first contends that notwithstanding defendant’s
posting of security guards to exclude minors and nonsmokers from its tents and
booths, the safe harbor provision does not protect defendant’s conduct because