Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Mother failed to participate in dependency drug court and for this reason was
terminated from that program. The only time before the June 22 hearing that
mother asked to visit her children she was, by her own admission, under the
influence of methamphetamine and marijuana, and she declined to take a random
urinalysis test. She has never claimed the department refused to permit her to visit
the children anytime she was free of drugs.
Mother may not challenge the court’s order providing for reunification
services because she never appealed it. Section 395 provides in relevant part: “A
judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed from in the same
manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed from as
from an order after judgment . . . .” “A consequence of section 395 is that an
unappealed disposition or postdisposition order is final and binding and may not
be attacked on an appeal from a later appealable order.” (In re Jesse W. (2001) 93