Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] section 362.1.” Monique S. held that reunification services need not be continued
“where a parent, absent extenuating circumstances, makes no effort to reach out to
his or her child for six months in the dependency process.” (Monique S., supra, 21
Cal.App.4th at pp. 682-683, italics added.) The italicized words imply that
reunification services must be continued if there are extenuating circumstances
excusing the failure to contact and visit the children. In effect, mother argues the
department’s actions constitute such extenuating circumstances.
Section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A), states that any order for reunification
services shall provide, “[s]ubject to subparagraph (B), for visitation between the
parent . . . and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent
with the well-being of the child.” Subparagraph (B) of that subdivision provides,
as relevant: “No visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child.”
19
In this case, the department ended mother’s visit with her children on
January 7 because it found she was acting inappropriately, a finding mother has
never challenged.