IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] the state tax return. (Italics added.)4 Thus, by its express terms, section 19057
contemplates that in certain circumstances an alternate statute of limitations will
apply to defendant’s mailing of a proposed deficiency assessment. The provisions
that follow, sections 19059 and 19060, make it clear that special limitations
4
The parties do not agree which version of the four-year statute of
limitations applies in these circumstances. Plaintiffs apparently assert that the
operative provision is former section 18586, which was repealed effective January
1, 1994 and replaced with section 19057. (Stats. 1993, ch. 877, § 21, p. 4711.)
From 1983 through 1993 (with minor modifications of no significance here),
former section 18586, subdivision (a) provided: “Except in the case of a
fraudulent return and except as otherwise expressly provided in this part, every
notice of a proposed deficiency assessment shall be mailed to the taxpayer within
four years after the return was filed. No deficiency shall be assessed or collected
with respect to the year for which the return was filed unless the notice is mailed
within the four-year period or the period otherwise fixed.” (Stats. 1961, ch. 500,
§ 8, p. 1604, italics added.)
Defendant asserts on the other hand that the operative provision is section
19057 as enacted and amended in 1993 (Stats.1993, ch. 31, § 26, p. 215;
Stats.1993, ch. 877, § 27, p. 4716) and effective January 1, 1994, until its further
amendment in 1998. (Stats. 1998, ch. 322, § 48, eff. Aug. 20, 1998.) Prior to the
latter amendment, section 19057, subdivision (a) provided: “Except in the case of
a false or fraudulent return and except as otherwise expressly provided in this part,
every notice of a proposed deficiency assessment shall be mailed to the taxpayer
within four years after the return is filed. No deficiency shall be assessed or
collected with respect to the year for which the return was filed unless the notice is
mailed within the four-year period or the period otherwise provided.” (Italics
added.)
Because the pertinent provisions of former section 18586, subdivision (a),
are substantially similar to those of section 19057, subdivision (a), our conclusion
will not differ depending upon whether the former or the latter statute is deemed to
apply.