IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] apply. As did the Court of Appeal, we shall apply section 19057 and refer to that
statute with the understanding we are referring to its former version.
10
periods apply to defendant when the IRS changes a taxpayer’s federal tax
liability — whether or not the taxpayer reports the change to defendant.
Section 19059 sets forth the time period during which defendant may send
notice to a taxpayer of a proposed deficiency assessment in the event the taxpayer
timely reports a final federal determination of a change or correction. Prior to its
amendment in 1999, section 19059, subdivision (a) specified that if a taxpayer is
required by section 18622, subdivision (a), to report a change or correction by the
IRS and does report the change or correction within six months after the final
federal determination, “a notice of proposed deficiency assessment resulting from
those adjustments may be mailed to the taxpayer within two years from the date
when the notice is filed with [defendant] by the taxpayer, or within the periods
provided in Section 19057, 19058, or 19065, whichever period expires later.”
(Italics added.)
Section 19060 sets forth the time periods during which defendant may
notify the taxpayer of a proposed deficiency assessment in the event a taxpayer
required by section 18622 to report does not timely report, or fails to report, a