IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] ordinary meaning.’ [Citation.]” (Lennane v. Franchise Tax Bd., supra, 9 Cal.4th
263, 268.) It is evident that section 19057, subdivision (a), affording defendant
four years to mail the taxpayer notice of a proposed deficiency from the date the
taxpayer filed his or her return, is not intended to be the sole limitations period
applicable to defendant in performing that task, but instead applies “except as
otherwise expressly provided in this part.”6 The italicized phrase makes it
(footnote continued from previous page)
section 19060, former subdivision (a) provided, in relevant part: “If a taxpayer
fails to report a change or correction by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue
. . . or fails to file an amended return as required by Section 18622, a notice of
proposed deficiency assessment resulting from the adjustment may be mailed to
the taxpayer at any time after the change, correction, or amended return is reported
to or filed with the federal government.” (Italics added.) Subdivision (b)
provided: “If, after the six-month period required in Section 18622, a taxpayer
reports a change or correction by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue . . . or