Filed 6/2/03
[…] a third party is liable and who has received payment under the Medi-Cal program
shall be entitled to file a lien for all fees for services provided to the beneficiary
against any judgment, award, or settlement obtained by the beneficiary or the
director against that third party. A provider may only recover upon the lien if the
provider has made a full reimbursement of any fees paid by the department [the
state agency that administers Medi-Cal] for those services.” “In the event of
judgment or award in a suit or claim against a third party or carrier,” the provider
may collect on the lien.11 (§ 14124.74.) We now consider whether federal law
preempts these provider lien statutes.
11
“If the action or claim is prosecuted by the beneficiary alone, . . . [a]fter
payment of . . . expenses and attorney’s fees the court or agency shall, on the
application of the director, allow as a first lien against the amount of the
settlement, judgment, or award the reasonable value of additional benefits
provided to the beneficiary under the Medi-Cal program, as provided in
subdivision (d) of Section 14124.72, and as a second lien, the amount of any
claims, pursuant to Section 14019.3, owed to a provider, as provided in Section
14124.791.” (§ 14124.74, subd. (a).) “If the action or claim is prosecuted both by
the beneficiary and the director, . . . [a]fter payment of . . . expenses and attorney’s
fees, the court or agency shall first apply out of the balance of the judgment or
(footnote continued on next page)
14
B