Filed 6/2/03
[…] Thus, the Court of Appeal properly considered and decided the preemption issue
6
in reviewing the trial court’s order sustaining the demurrers. In any event,
defendant fully briefed the preemption issue before the Court of Appeal and the
trial court. Under these circumstances, defendant can hardly claim that it lacked
an adequate opportunity to litigate the preemption issue.
B
Similarly, defendant’s contention that the Court of Appeal erred by
deciding the federal preemption issue without making the State of California a
party to this action must be rejected. Code of Civil Procedure section 389,
subdivision (a) states in relevant part that “[a] person who is subject to service of
process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the
subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if . . . in his
absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties . . . .”
Thus, “[a] person is an indispensable party [only] when the judgment to be
rendered necessarily must affect his rights.” (Hartman Ranch Co. v. Associated
Oil Co. (1937) 10 Cal.2d 232, 262.) In this case, the court could grant the relief