Filed 6/2/03
[…] the HCFA to all state Medicaid directors confirms that sections 14124.791 and
14124.74 conflict with federal law. Where a federal regulation is ambiguous, “an
agency’s interpretation of its own regulation is entitled to deference.”
(Christensen v. Harris Co. (2000) 529 U.S. 576, 588 (Christensen).) As “the
Secretary’s attempt to give interpretive guidance to the states in advance of their
submission of state Medicaid plans” (Elizabeth Blackwell Center, supra, 61 F.3d
at p. 181, fn. omitted), this letter is a policy directive entitled to considerable
16 Section
14124.791,
subdivision (c) does limit “[t]he provider’s claim for
reimbursement for fees . . . to the amount of the fees less 25 percent, which
represents the provider’s reasonable share of attorneys’ fees for prosecution of the
action and of the cost of litigation expense.”
25
deference (see id. at pp. 181-182 [according great deference to a policy directive
issued by the Director of the Medicaid Bureau of the HCFA]).17 In the letter, the
acting director stated that “[f]ederal law would not preclude the practice of