Filed 6/2/03
[…] lost wages and pain and suffering—and not just the portion compensating her for
24
medical expenses.16 As such, Welfare and Institutions Code sections 14124.791
and 14124.74 necessarily allow the provider to assert an interest in the personal
property of the Medicaid beneficiary. (See Martin ex. rel. Hoff v. City of
Rochester (Minn. 2002) 642 N.W.2d 1, 16 (Martin) [claims “which accrue to the
medical assistance recipient as a result of the injuries that necessitated the medical
care . . . are the personal property of the medical assistance recipient”]; cf. Code
Civ. Proc., § 695.030, subds. (a), (b)(2) [stating that “[a] cause of action for money
or property that is the subject of a pending action or special proceeding” is the
“property of the judgment debtor” and may be “subject to enforcement of a money
judgment”].) And they do not give the provider the right to collect its fees directly
from the third party tortfeasor. Recovery on a provider lien filed pursuant to