Filed 6/2/03
[…] in §§ 447.53 through 447.56) and the total of the established third party liability
for the services.”
13
provider shall submit a Medi-Cal claim for reimbursement . . . .” “Any provider
of health care services who obtains a label or copy from the Medi-Cal card or
other proof of eligibility . . . shall not seek reimbursement nor attempt to obtain
payment for the cost of those covered health care services from the eligible
applicant or recipient, or any person other than the department or a third-party
payor who provides a contractual or legal entitlement to health care services.”
(§ 14019.4, subd. (a).)
Despite these limitations on provider reimbursement, section 14124.791,
subdivision (a) provides that: “Subject to the director’s prior right of recovery, a
provider who has rendered services to a beneficiary because of an injury for which
a third party is liable and who has received payment under the Medi-Cal program
shall be entitled to file a lien for all fees for services provided to the beneficiary
against any judgment, award, or settlement obtained by the beneficiary or the
director against that third party. A provider may only recover upon the lien if the
provider has made a full reimbursement of any fees paid by the department [the
state agency that administers Medi-Cal] for those services.” “In the event of
judgment or award in a suit or claim against a third party or carrier,” the provider
may collect on the lien.11 (§ 14124.74.) We now consider whether federal law
preempts these provider lien statutes.
11