Filed 6/2/03
[…] from collecting from “an individual who is entitled to medical assistance under the
state plan with respect to a service for which a third party is liable for payment” if
“the amount of the liabilities of the third parties . . . is” equal to or greater than the
amount payable under the state plan. (42 U.S.C. § 1396(a)(25)(C); see also 42
C.F.R. § 447.20.) If the amount of the liabilities of the third party is less than the
amount payable under the state plan, then the provider may collect from the
individual only the lesser of “[a]ny cost-sharing payment amount” (42 C.F.R.
§ 447.20(a)(2)(i)) or “[a]n amount which represents the difference between the
amount payable under the State plan . . . and the total of the established third party
liability for the services” (42 C.F.R. § 447.20(a)(2)(ii); see also 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396a(a)(25)(C)).
Read together, these statutes and regulations are unambiguous and limit
provider collections from a Medicaid beneficiary to, at most, the cost-sharing