Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (e).)
8

In Health and Safety Code section 11469, the Legislature has established
“guidelines” that local law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies should follow
in enforcing the state law provisions regarding the seizure and forfeiture of
property used to commit drug crimes in California. It points out, among other
things, that “[l]aw enforcement is the principal objective of forfeiture,” and that
“[p]otential revenue [to be derived from property forfeiture] must not be allowed
to jeopardize the effective investigation and prosecution of criminal offenses.”
(Health & Saf. Code, § 11469, subd. (a).) And it reminds prosecutors that they
should “[w]henever appropriate . . . seek criminal sanctions as to the underlying
criminal acts which give rise to the forfeiture action.” (Id., subd. (c).)
Recognizing that forfeiture can sometimes lead to harsh results, the
Legislature included this cautionary language in subdivision (j) of Health and
Safety Code section 11469: “Although civil forfeiture is intended to be remedial
by removing the tools and profits from those engaged in the illicit drug trade, it
can have harsh effects on property owners in some circumstances. Therefore, law
enforcement shall seek to protect the interests of innocent property owners,
guarantee adequate notice and due process to property owners, and ensure that
forfeiture serves the remedial purpose of the law.”
We summarize: State law, through the UCSA (Health & Saf. Code,
§ 11000 et seq.), defines controlled substances, regulates their use, and sets
penalties for their unlawful possession and distribution. Among the available