Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] We granted Nolan’s petition for review to resolve the meaning of this statutory
language.
II.
The paramount goal in construing statutes is to ascertain the Legislature’s
intent. (Palmer v. G.T.E California, Inc. (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1265, 1271.) Because
the words of the statute are the most reliable indication of that intent, the statutory
language is the starting point. (In re J.W. (2002) 29 Cal.4th 200, 209; People v.
Gardeley (1996) 14 Cal.4th 605, 621.) If that language is clear and unambiguous,
no further inquiry is called for. (Ibid.)
Here, the statutory language is clear and unambiguous. Section 20069
defines state service as “service rendered as an employee or officer . . . of the state,
the university, a school employer, or a contracting agency, for compensation, and
only while he or she is receiving compensation from that employer.” (§ 20069,
subd. (a), italics added.) The majority tellingly deletes the final three words from
this sentence, thus altering the statutory meaning. (Maj. opn, ante, at p. 6.) Read
3