Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] retirement on account of disability, in which event the board shall retire the
member for service.”
Again, the question presented is what, for the purposes of section 21156, is
meant by “state service”?
Mr. Nolan contends that for a police officer, i.e., “a local safety member,”
to demonstrate he or she is “incapacitated physically or mentally for the
performance of his or her duties in the state service,” the officer need only show
an incapacity to continue functioning in “the contracting agency employing the
member.”
We disagree. As the Court of Appeal observed, section 21156 does not
refer to the employee’s last employing department; it refers to state service.
Section 20069 defines “state service” as “service rendered as an . . . officer of the
5
state, the university, a school employer, or a contracting agency, for compensation
. . . .” When sections 21156 and 20069 are read together, it becomes clear that
“state service,” for the purposes of section 21156, means all forms of public
agency service that render an employee eligible for the benefits of section 21156.
Therefore, in order for Mr.