Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] development within areas significantly impacted by noise from Travis Air Force
Base,” most importantly within Compatibility Zone C, the area immediately
surrounding Travis Air Force Base. The record reflects that the TALUP’s
provision implementing that objective simply incorporates existing county general
plan and zoning provisions concerning the maximum number of permitted
dwelling units. The record further reflects that most of the land in the vicinity of
the base is in the land use jurisdiction of Solano County and that the county’s

7
CEQA Guidelines section 15183 was promulgated on the authority of
Public Resources Code section 21083.3, which provides, inter alia, that “[i]f a
parcel has been zoned to accommodate a particular density of development or has
been designated in a community plan to accommodate a particular density of
development and an environmental impact report was certified for that zoning or
planning action, the application of this division to the approval of any subdivision
map or other project that is consistent with the zoning or community plan shall be
limited to effects upon the environment which are peculiar to the parcel or to the
project and which were not addressed as significant effects in the prior
environmental impact report, or which substantial new information shows will be
more significant than described in the prior environmental impact report.” (Pub.
Resources Code, § 21083.3, subd. (a).)
17



existing plans for this area call for nearly all of it to remain in agricultural or open
space uses.
Since, as the TALUP points out, “the presently planned land uses are, on