Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] significant, binding regulatory consequences for local government in Solano
County. (See, e.g., Gov. Code, § 65302.3; Pub. Util. Code, § 21676.)
Government Code section 65302.3, subdivision (a) specifies that at all times a
county’s or city’s general plan, as well as any applicable specific plans, “shall be
consistent” with an airport land use commission’s plan and that every affected
county and city must amend its general and specific plans as necessary to keep
them consistent with an applicable commission plan (id., subd. (b)).3 Any local

3
In its entirety, Government Code section 65302.3 provides: “(a) The
general plan, and any applicable specific plan prepared pursuant to Article 8
(commencing with Section 65450), shall be consistent with the plan adopted or
amended pursuant to Section 21675 of the Public Utilities Code. [¶] (b) The
general plan, and any applicable specific plan, shall be amended, as necessary,
within 180 days of any amendment to the plan required under Section 21675 of the

(footnote continued on next page)
10



agency seeking to amend its general plan in a way that affects an area governed by
an airport land use compatibility plan must first refer its proposed action to the
responsible commission for a determination whether the proposed action is