Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] In
addition, the Commission observed that a rule valuing property on the date trial
commenced “might provide an undesirable incentive to condemnees to delay the
proceedings to obtain the latest possible date of valuation.” (Id. at pp. 1645-1646.)
We agree with the Commission’s observation. If the date of valuation could be
delayed until the date of trial, owners in a rising market would have a considerable
incentive to delay proceedings for as long as possible to ensure a greater return on
their property.7
C. The Waiver of Claims and Defenses
Section 1255.260 provides: “If any portion of the money deposited
pursuant to this chapter is withdrawn, the receipt of any such money shall
constitute a waiver by operation of law of all claims and defenses in favor of the
persons receiving such payment except a claim for greater compensation.” This
waiver includes the right to contest the condemner’s right to take the property.
(Clayton v. Superior Court (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 28, 33.)

7 The University’s contention that the Court of Appeal ignored Saratoga, supra,