Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Television Broadcasting Stations), is divided into two industries: industry 4832
(Radio Broadcasting Stations) and industry 4833 (Television Broadcasting
Stations).
3
The exempt industry consists of nonprofit corporations primarily engaged
in providing residential social and personal care for children, the aged, and the
disabled (SIC code 8361). (§ 25205.6, subd. (g).)
4



handful of more general exemptions from taxation. The Department
acknowledges that it never has engaged in APA rulemaking in connection with its
construction and application of section 25205.6.
Morning Star challenges the Department’s actions, for it takes the position
that it does not “use, generate, store, or conduct activities in this state related to
hazardous materials.”4 Morning Star first presented this argument to the Board in
1995. In rejecting Morning Star’s contentions, the Board’s response quoted an
earlier decision by its appeals review staff in another matter that had provided,