Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] authority as to this subject, it could have simply said so, and said so simply. But
instead, it adopted a detailed scheme whereby each year the Department must
identify the types of corporations that “use, generate, store, or conduct activities in
this state related to hazardous materials,” with “hazardous materials” being
defined by reference to a complicated array of statutes and regulations;5 group the

5
Specifically, section 25205.6, subdivision (a) expressly incorporates the
definition of “hazardous material” used in section 25501. Section 25501,
subdivision (o) states, “ ‘Hazardous material’ means any material that, because of
its quantity, concentration, or physical or chemical characteristics, poses a
significant present or potential hazard to human health and safety or to the
environment if released into the workplace or the environment. ‘Hazardous
materials’ include, but are not limited to, hazardous substances, hazardous waste,
and any material that a handler or the administering agency has a reasonable basis
for believing that it would be injurious to the health and safety of persons or
harmful to the environment if released into the workplace or the environment.”
The terms “hazardous substance” and “hazardous waste,” both subsumed within

(footnote continued on next page)
16



corporations by code; and then forward to the Board the code schedules it has
compiled. That the Legislature opted for these more roundabout procedures