Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Supreme Court of California Justia
Docket No. S123481
Morning Star v. SBE


Filed 4/24/06

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA

MORNING STAR COMPANY,
Plaintiff and Appellant,
S123481
v.
Ct.App. 3 C033758
STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION et al.,)
Sacramento County
Defendants and Respondents. )
Super. Ct. No. 98AS03539

Pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 25205.6, subdivision (a),1 each
year the Department of Toxic Substance Control (Department) provides the State
Board of Equalization with a list of business classification codes that identifies the
“types of corporations that use, generate, store, or conduct activities in this state
related to hazardous materials.” If a corporation has 50 or more employees in this
state and falls within one of the listed codes, it must pay an annual fee correlated
to its employee head count. The fee, which ranges from the hundreds to the
thousands of dollars, offsets expenses associated with the regulation and control of