Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 1993 through 1996, totaling $4,761.92. Morning Star made this payment under
protest, and filed a claim for a refund. In its claim, Morning Star acknowledged
that it used “pencils, pens, fax machines, copy machines, and other equipment that
any small office would utilize in its daily course of business in receiving
6

information, communicating information, and storing information.” Morning Star
nonetheless insisted that it did not “use, generate, store, or conduct activities in
this state related to hazardous materials,” as it construed section 25205.6,
subdivision (a). Morning Star also argued that the Department had promulgated
an invalid “underground regulation” by determining that all corporations with 50
or more employees in this state “use, generate, store, or conduct activities in this
state related to hazardous materials,” and promulgating annual schedules
consistent with this conclusion, without first complying with the APA’s notice and
comment procedures. On June 17, 1998, the Board denied Morning Star’s refund
request, relying on the reasoning previously presented in the 1997 decision and
recommendation.