Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] these factors require the trial court to weigh the evidence. For example, the court
may determine that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant on the basis of a normative
conclusion that, in any litigation, the plaintiff has engaged in “unnecessary”
discovery or “other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause
unnecessary delay.” (§ 391, subd. (b)(3).)
Plaintiff contends that permitting a trial court to weigh the evidence denies
a vexatious litigant his right to a jury trial under article 1, section 16 of the
California Constitution. This contention lacks merit. A section 391.1 motion does
not terminate an action as does the sustaining of a demurrer. To the contrary,
section 391.2 expressly states: “No determination made by the court in
determining or ruling upon the motion shall be or be deemed to be a determination
of any issue in the litigation or of the merits thereof.” The grant of a section 391.1
motion does not preclude a trial; it merely requires a plaintiff to post security.
Next, plaintiff contends that section 391.2 unconstitutionally discriminates
against vexatious litigants of “modest means.”8 We rejected a similar challenge to