Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he
will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.”

Section 391.3 provides: “If, after hearing the evidence upon the motion,
the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no
reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the
moving defendant, the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of
the moving defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the court
shall fix.”
3
Section 391.4 provides: “When security that has been ordered furnished is
not furnished as ordered, the litigation shall be dismissed as to the defendant for
whose benefit it was ordered furnished.”
4
In section 391, subdivision (b)(1), a “ ‘Vexatious litigant’ ” is defined as
one who “[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced,
prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a