Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] determines there is no reasonable probability he or she will prevail. (§§ 391.1,
391.3.)2 Failure to do so results in dismissal. (§ 391.4.)3
The trial court found that plaintiff Moran was a vexatious litigant with no
reasonable probability of prevailing and required him to post security. When he
did not comply, the court dismissed his suit. The Court of Appeal affirmed.
Plaintiff concedes he is a vexatious litigant.4
II. DISCUSSION
The well-settled objective of statutory construction is to ascertain and
effectuate legislative intent, giving the words of the statute their usual and

2
Section 391.1 provides: “In any litigation pending in any court of this state,
at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon
notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security. The
motion must be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the
plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he
will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.”

Section 391.3 provides: “If, after hearing the evidence upon the motion,
the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no
reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the