Filed 8/19/10
[…] behavior.” (§ 6600, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) A “[d]iagnosed mental disorder”
is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional volitional
capacity that predisposes the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts in a
degree constituting the person a menace to the health and safety of others.” (Id.,
subd. (c).) Thus, the mental disorders which render one an SVP relate to sexual
aberrations that increase the likelihood one will engage in sexually violent
criminal behavior. By contrast, under Penal Code section 1367, “[a] defendant is
mentally incompetent . . . if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental
disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal
proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.”
9
(Pen. Code, § 1367, subd. (a).) The two definitions are not congruent. An
individual can be a pedophile or a rapist and thus suffer a mental disorder for
purposes of the SVPA while remaining perfectly competent to understand the