Filed 8/19/10
[…] for a petition for commitment to the county in which the inmate was convicted of
the offense for which he is imprisoned. (§ 6601, subds. (d), (h) & (i).) If the
county‟s SVP counsel (either the district attorney or county counsel, as designated
by the county board of supervisors) concurs with the recommendation, a petition
for commitment is filed in the trial court. (Id., subd. (i).)
The trial court then determines whether there is “probable cause” to believe
that the defendant “is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal
behavior” upon release. (§ 6602, subd. (a); see § 6601.5.) While such hearing is
underway, the defendant must “remain in custody.” (§ 6602, subd. (a).) If
probable cause is found, “the judge shall order that the person remain in custody in
a secure facility until a trial is completed and shall order that a trial be conducted”
to determine whether he meets the statutory definition of an SVP. (Ibid.) The
term “secure facility,” as used in the probable cause statute and elsewhere in the
Act, has a particularized meaning. (Hubbart, supra, 19 Cal.4th 1138, 1147,