IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] at p. 622.)
The plain language of section 8547.10, subdivision (c), states that a
damages action “shall not be available . . . unless . . . the university has failed to
reach a [timely] decision . . . .” The word “unless” when used as a conjunction
means “except on the condition that.” (Webster’s 9th New Collegiate Dict. (1988)
p. 1292.) Thus, as a matter of established usage, the “unless” clause states
9
conditions that must be satisfied in every case; if the conditions are not satisfied,
then the damages action “shall not be available.” Moreover, the two conditions set
forth in section 8547.10, subdivision (c), are clear: (1) “the injured party” must
have “filed a complaint with the [designated] university officer,” and (2) “the
university” must have “failed to reach a decision regarding that complaint within
the time limits established for that purpose by the regents.” If, as here, the
University has reached a timely decision in its own favor, then it has not “failed to
reach a decision,” the conditions stated in section 8547.10, subdivision (c), have
not been met, the “unless” clause is not satisfied, and “an[] action for damages
shall not be available.”