IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] University in separate provisions, indicating the Legislature’s awareness of the
University’s unique constitutional status and the concomitant need for special
provisions to govern whistleblowing at the University. For example, section
8547.3 imposes liability on state employees or officeholders who use their
authority to interfere with the disclosure rights conferred by the Act, and section
8547.11 imposes similar liability on employees and officers of the University.
Likewise, section 8547.8 protects state employees against whistleblower
5
retaliation, and section 8547.10 confers similar protections on employees and
officers of the University.
Regarding whistleblower retaliation, section 8547.8, subdivision (c),
imposes liability “in an action for damages” on “any person who intentionally
engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a
state employee” for disclosing improper governmental activities or unsafe
conditions. But, as enacted, section 8547.8, subdivision (c), included the
following caveat: “However, any action for damages shall not be available . . .
unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the State Personnel
Board . . . , and the board has failed to reach a decision regarding any hearing
conducted pursuant to Section 19683.” (Stats. 1993, ch. 12, § 8, p. 99, italics
added.) Thus, as enacted, section 8547.8, subdivision (c), appears to have limited