IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] et seq.) (the Act) with respect to University employees. As discussed below, I do
not believe the same Legislature that in section 8547.10 created a civil action for
damages on behalf of a whistleblower subjected to retaliation by the University
1
All further unspecified statutory references are to the Government Code.
1
“could reasonably have intended the University to resolve whistleblower
retaliation claims by way of its own internal procedures” (maj. opn., ante, at p. 24)
without any meaningful judicial review.
The decision we reach today, giving section 8547.10 its literal reading, will
strongly undermine the purposes of the Act, whose central purpose is explained in
section 8547.1: “The Legislature finds and declares that state employees should
be free to report waste, fraud, abuse of authority, violation of law, or threat to
public health without fear of retribution.” For whistle blowing employees to be
confident they are protected against retaliation, they must have recourse to a fair
and impartial decisionmaking process outside the line management of their
employing agency or university. If the same government organization that has