IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] or [¶] 2. For review of SPB decision on merits.” (Italics added.) This flowchart
was attached to, and referred to in, a bill analysis by a Senate committee,
indicating that it came to the attention of the Legislature at least at the committee
level. (Sen. Com. on Public Employment & Retirement, Analysis of Assem. Bill
No. 1916 (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.) as amended May 12, 1986, p. 2 & attachment).
Two years later, the Legislature enacted former section 10550, addressing
whistleblower retaliation against University of California employees. In language
identical to that currently found in section 8547.10’s subdivision (c), former
section 10550’s subdivision (c) provided: “However, any action for damages shall
not be available . . . unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the
[designated] university officer . . . , and the university has failed to reach a
decision regarding that complaint within the time limits established for that
purpose by the regents.” (Stats. 1988, ch. 1385, § 3, p. 4669.) The Legislature
appears to have adapted this language directly from former section 10548,
subdivision (c), which pertained to whistleblower retaliation against state
employees. It follows, therefore, that the Legislature likewise did not intend the