IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] statutory provisions.”
Here, plaintiffs base their Tameny claims on the policy set forth in the
Whistleblower Act, which declares “that state employees should be free to report
waste, fraud, abuse of authority, violation of law, or threat to public health without
fear of retribution.” (§ 8547.1.) Plaintiffs also rely on Labor Code section 6310,
which prohibits the firing of an employee who complains to a governmental
agency having responsibility for regulating safety in the relevant industry.
Plaintiffs argue that their Tameny claims are expressly preserved by section
8547.10, subdivision (f), which provides: “Nothing in this article shall be deemed
to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any other . . .
state law . . . .” Plaintiffs assert that the tort we recognized in Tameny constitutes
“other . . . state law” under this provision. Defendants respond, however, that a
Tameny action is unavailable against a public entity such as the University, and