IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
LES G. MIKLOSY et al.,
Plaintiffs
and
Appellants,
S139133
v.
Ct.App.
1/4
A107711
THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY
OF CALIFORNIA et al.,
Alameda
County
Defendants and Respondents. )
Super. Ct. No. RG04140484
The California Whistleblower Protection Act (Gov. Code, § 8547 et seq.)1
(hereafter the Whistleblower Act or the Act) prohibits retaliation against state
employees who “report waste, fraud, abuse of authority, violation of law, or threat
to public health” (§ 8547.1). The Act authorizes “an action for damages” to
redress acts of retaliation. (§§ 8547.8, subd. (c), 8547.10, subd. (c), 8547.12,
subd. (c).) But in the case of retaliation against a University of California
employee, the Act provides that “any action for damages shall not be available . . .
unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the [designated] university
officer . . . , and the university has failed to reach a decision regarding that
complaint within the time limits established for that purpose by the regents.”
(§ 8547.10, subd. (c), italics added.) We conclude, as did the Court of Appeal,
1