IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] express no view on the substantive content, if any, of the term “satisfactorily” in
section 8547.12, subdivision (c). Above, we have set forth the text of section
8547.8, subdivision (c), and section 8547.12, subdivision (c), for the purpose of
comparison with section 8547.10, subdivision (c), the provision at issue here.
In 2001, the Legislature amended section 8547.8, subdivision (c),
governing state employees, to expressly permit a damages suit even when the
State Personnel Board has issued timely findings. (See Stats. 2001, ch. 883, § 3.)
As amended, the caveat in section 8547.8, subdivision (c), now provides:
“However, any action for damages shall not be available . . . unless the injured
party has first filed a complaint with the State Personnel Board . . . , and the board
has issued, or failed to issue, findings . . . .” (Italics added.) Arguably, this
7
amendment changed the provision from an alternative remedy (available only
when the administrative remedy fails to function) to a general remedy (available in
all cases, though requiring the employee to first exhaust administrative remedies).2