IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Board . . . , and the board has failed to reach a decision regarding any hearing
conducted pursuant to Section 19683.” (Stats. 1993, ch. 12, § 8, p. 99, italics
added.) Thus, as enacted, section 8547.8, subdivision (c), appears to have limited
damages actions by state employees to cases in which the State Personnel Board
has failed to reach a decision, essentially making the damages action a secondary
alternative, contingent on the malfunctioning of the primary alternative, rather
than an additional source of relief.
Section 8547.10, subdivision (c), imposes similar liability for retaliation
against employees or officers of the University, and it includes a similar caveat,
providing: “However, any action for damages shall not be available . . . unless the
injured party has first filed a complaint with the [designated] university
officer . . . , and the university has failed to reach a decision regarding that
complaint within the time limits established for that purpose by the regents.”
(Italics added.) This provision on its face appears to make the damages action an
alternative remedy available only if the University fails to act.
In 1994, the Legislature added section 8547.12 to the Act, extending
whistleblower protections to employees and officers of the California State