IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] subdivision (c), and therefore no reason to consult the legislative history, the
legislative history actually supports our conclusion.
The statutory language that now appears in sections 8547.8 (governing state
employees) and 8547.10 (governing University of California employees) actually
predates the 1993 enactment of the Reporting of Improper Governmental
Activities Act, having its roots in two predecessor statutes — former sections
10548 (state employees) and 10550 (University of California employees). Former
section 10548 was enacted in 1986 and looked very much like section 8547.8 as
enacted in 1993. Specifically, subdivision (c) of former section 10548 authorized
a damages action for whistleblower retaliation against state employees but added
the caveat that “any action for damages shall not be available to the injured party
unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the State Personnel
5
Plaintiffs here did not file a mandate action challenging the University’s
decision.
13
Board . . . , and the board has failed to reach a decision regarding any hearing
conducted pursuant to Section 19683.” (Stats. 1986, ch. 353, § 4, p. 1511.) This