Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] General Laws section 44-11-14, subdivision (a)(2)(v); Wisconsin Statutes section
71.04, subdivision 7(f)(5).
15


interpretation. In any event, there is another way to achieve uniformity, as we
discuss in part II, post.
II. Section 25137: Fair Representation of Microsoft’s Business Activity

A. The scope of section 25137
Our conclusion that the full redemption price constitutes gross receipts does
not end matters. The UDITPA includes a relief provision for dealing with any
unreasonable calculations rote application of the three-factor formula may yield.
Section 25137 provides: “If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this
act do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this
state, the taxpayer may petition for or the Franchise Tax Board may require, in
respect to all or any part of the taxpayer’s business activity, if reasonable:
[¶] (a) Separate accounting; [¶] (b) The exclusion of any one or more of the
factors; [¶] (c) The inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly
represent the taxpayer’s business activity in this state; or [¶] (d) The employment
of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the
taxpayer’s income.” Here, the Board argues that inclusion of the full price does
not fairly represent the extent of Microsoft’s business activity in California. As
the party invoking section 25137, the Board has the burden of proving by clear