Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] damages.” (City of San Diego v. Neumann, supra, 6 Cal.4th at p. 741.)

2
All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless
otherwise noted.
7



The procedures governing eminent domain actions differ in some respects
from those governing other actions. For example, “all issues except the sole issue
relating to compensation[] are to be tried by the court.” (People v. Ricciardi
(1943) 23 Cal.2d 390, 402.) The defendant (i.e., the property owner) shall present
evidence on the issue of compensation first and shall commence and conclude the
argument. (§ 1260.210, subd. (a).) And, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by
statute, neither the plaintiff nor the defendant has the burden of proof on the issue
of compensation.” (§ 1260.210, subd. (b).) In this respect, California law differs
from that of most other states. (See 5 Nichols on Eminent Domain (3d ed. 2006)
§ 18.02[3], pp. 18-12.1 to 18-20, fn. 8.)
A. The Reasonable Probability of Rezoning