Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] MWD relies in particular on County of San Diego v. Rancho
Vista Del Mar, Inc. (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 1046, 1058 (Rancho Vista Del Mar),
which asserted that “[t]he property owner has the burden of showing a reasonable
probability of a change in the restrictions on the property,” as well as on City of
San Diego v. Rancho Pensaquitos Partnership (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1013,
11

1028, and City of San Diego v. Barratt American, Inc. (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th
917, 934, which simply quote this passage from Rancho Vista Del Mar. But these
statements must be interpreted against the backdrop of section 1260.210, which
provides: “(a) The defendant shall present his evidence on the issue of
compensation first and shall commence and conclude the argument. [¶] (b)
Except as otherwise provided by statute, neither the plaintiff nor the defendant has
the burden of proof on the issue of compensation.”
What does section 1260.210, subdivision (b) mean when it says that neither
party “has the burden of proof on the issue of compensation”? “We begin with a
discussion of key terms: burden of proof and burden of producing evidence.