Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] benefits, is based solely on service compensated by agency-controlled funds.

The path to these conclusions is clear. We necessarily begin with the

PERL’s definition of “[s]tate service”—the basis upon which all CalPERS

eligibility, benefits, and contributions are calculated. Under section 20069,

subdivision (a), “ ‘[s]tate service’ means service rendered as an employee . . . of

4

. . . a contracting agency, . . . and only while he or she is receiving compensation

from that employer therefor . . . .” (Italics added.) Section 20630 provides, in

turn, that “[a]s used in this part, ‘compensation’ means the remuneration paid out

of funds controlled by the employer in payment for the member’s services . . . .”

(Italics added.)2

A member may retire “for service” only “if he or she has attained age 50

and is credited with five years of state service.” (§ 21060, italics added.) Upon

such “retirement for service (§ 21350), the “service retirement allowance” (ibid.)