Docket No. S245607
[…] A court may be required to
read and apply these provisions in order to determine whether
an employee was discharged from his ‘call’ at the end of his shift,
but no interpretation of the provisions would be necessary.”
(Balcorta, supra, 208 F.3d at pp. 1109-1110.) “[D]etermining
whether Balcorta was discharged does not require a court to
interpret the collective bargaining agreement . . . , and thus does
not render Balcorta’s claims subject to complete preemption.”
(Id. at p. 1110.
Balcorta also explained that labor law rights such as that
under Labor Code former section 201.5, are not negotiable and
that section “301 does not permit parties to waive, in a collective
bargaining agreement, nonnegotiable state rights . . . .”
(Balcorta, supra, 208 F.3d at p. 1111; see Lab. Code, § 219 [“no
provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set
aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or
implied”].) Accordingly, the collective bargaining agreement did
not have to be interpreted to determine whether it waived the
right to timely payment of wages under state law. (Balcorta, at
pp. 1111-1112.
Although this case involves Labor Code section 201, not