Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Civ. Code (1997 ed.) foll. § 3439.01,
p. 272.) Under the UFTA, a transfer is fraudulent, both as to present and future
creditors, if it is made “[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any
creditor of the debtor.” (Civ. Code, § 3439.04, subd. (a).) Even without actual
fraudulent intent, a transfer may be fraudulent as to present creditors if the debtor
did not receive “a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer” and
“the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of
the transfer or obligation.” (Civ. Code, § 3439.05.)
5



On its face, the UFTA applies to all transfers. Civil Code, section
§ 3439.01, subdivision (i) defines “[t]ransfer” as “every mode, direct or indirect,
absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with
an asset or an interest in an asset . . . .” The UFTA excepts only certain transfers
resulting from lease terminations or lien enforcement. (Civ. Code, § 3439.08,
subd. (e).) Thus, the UFTA on its face encompasses transfers made under an
MSA. Consequently, most decisions of other states construing parallel provisions