Filed 4/29/04
[…] [Citation.]
We discern no statutory basis, however, for imposing a specific additional burden
of persuasion on either parent to justify a choice of residence as a condition of
custody.” (Burgess, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 34.) We observed that the statutory
policy promoting “frequent and continuing contact with both parents” (Fam. Code,
§ 3020) does not limit “the trial court’s broad discretion to determine, in light of
all the circumstances, what custody arrangement serves the ‘best interest’ of minor
children.” (Burgess, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 34.) Rather, we noted, Family Code
section 3040, subdivision (b), expressly provides the court with “ ‘the widest
discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child.’ ”
(Burgess, supra, at pp. 34-35.)
Although Burgess involved an initial determination of custody, we held that
“the same conclusion applies when a parent who has sole physical custody under
15
an existing judicial custody order seeks to relocate: the custodial parent . . . bears