Filed 8/23/04
[…] rights.
II. DISCUSSION
Grandparents’ rights to court-ordered visitation with their grandchildren are
purely statutory. (White v. Jacobs (1988) 198 Cal.App.3d 122, 124-125.) Three
California statutes expressly address grandparent visitation: Family Code section
3102,2 which permits visitation by a deceased parent’s children, siblings, parents,
and grandparents if such visitation would be in the best interests of the child;
section 3103,3 which permits a court in specified proceedings involving the
2
All further statutory references are to the Family Code, unless otherwise
noted.
Section 3102, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part: “If either parent
of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the children, siblings, parents, and
grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation with the
child during the child’s minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the
best interest of the minor child.” Subdivision (c) states that the section “does not
apply if the child has been adopted by a person other than a stepparent or
grandparent of the child” and that “[a]ny visitation rights granted pursuant to this
section automatically terminate if the child is adopted” by such a person.
3