Filed 8/23/04
[…] against whom the presumption operates already has the same burden of proof as to
the nonexistence of the presumed fact.” (Assem. Judiciary Com. com., 29B Pt. 2
West’s Ann. Evid. Code (1995 ed.) Foll. § 606, p. 65.) The official comment to
Evidence Code section 606 also explains that “[i]n the ordinary case, the party
against whom” such a presumption operates merely has “the burden of proving the
nonexistence of the presumed fact by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Assem.
Judiciary Com. com., 29B Pt. 2 West’s Ann. Evid. Code (1995 ed.) § 606, p. 64.)
Consistent with this comment, Evidence Code section 115 provides that “[e]xcept
as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a
preponderance of the evidence.” If the preponderance standard applies here, then
the rebuttable presumption under Family Code section 3104, subdivision (f),
simply puts the burden on a petitioning grandparent to convince a judge that
visitation over the custodial parent’s objection is “more likely than not” in the