Filed 8/23/04
[…] Emily to the mother. We must determine, therefore, whether the Legislature
intended section 3103 to apply in marriage dissolution proceedings after entry of
judgment dissolving the marriage and awarding custody of the child.
“The fundamental purpose of statutory construction is to ascertain the intent
of the lawmakers so as to effectuate the purpose of the law. [Citations.] In order
to determine this intent, we begin by examining the language of the statute.
[Citations.]” (People v. Pieters (1991) 52 Cal.3d 894, 898.) But we also have
7
Section 3021 provides: “This part applies in any of the following: [¶] (a) A
proceeding for dissolution of marriage. [¶] (b) A proceeding for nullity of
marriage. [¶] (c) A proceeding for legal separation of the parties. [¶] (d) An action
for exclusive custody pursuant to Section 3120. [¶] (e) A proceeding to determine
physical or legal custody or for visitation in a proceeding pursuant to the Domestic
Violence Prevention Act . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (f) A proceeding to determine physical or
legal custody or visitation in an action pursuant to the Uniform Parentage Act . . . .
[¶] (g) A proceeding to determine physical or legal custody or visitation in an
action brought by the district attorney pursuant to Section 17404.”
12
held that “ ‘[i]t is a fundamental rule of statutory construction that statutes should
be construed to avoid anomalies.’ ” (Equilon Enterprises v. Common Cause, Inc.
(2002) 29 Cal.4th 53, 64.) “Moreover, the various parts of a statutory enactment