Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] article 3 of the Vehicle Code, commencing with section 14100. [Citation.] Two
provisions are especially relevant. First, section 14104.7 states in pertinent part:
5
‘At any hearing, the department shall consider its official records and may receive
sworn testimony.’ Second, for all matters not specifically covered by division 6,
chapter 3, article 3 of the Vehicle Code, section 14112 incorporates the provisions
of the Administrative Procedures Act governing administrative hearings
generally.” (Lake, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 458.)
Government Code section 11513 addresses the admissibility of evidence in
administrative hearings. It states in relevant part: “The hearing need not be
conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except
as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of
evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of
serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule
which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil
actions.” (Gov. Code, § 11513, subd. (c).)
In