Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] To understand why this is the case, I first review the pertinent statutory
scheme. As the lead opinion explains, the CFRA is patterned after the federal
Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (FMLA). (29 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2654.) The
CFRA allows an employee, under certain circumstances, up to 12 weeks of unpaid
“family care and medical leave” for family needs such as the birth or adoption of a
child, serious illness of a family member, or when “an employee’s own serious
health condition . . . makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the
position of that employee.” (§ 12945.2, subd. (c)(3)(C).) The CFRA defines a
“ ‘[s]erious health condition’ ” as “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or
mental condition that involves either of the following: [¶] (A) Inpatient care in a
hospital, hospice, or residential health care facility. [¶] (B) Continuing treatment
or continuing supervision by a health care provider.” (§ 12945.2, subd. (c)(8).)

1
All statutory references are to this code unless otherwise indicated.
1



Under the CFRA, if an employee requests medical leave, an employer may
require an employee seeking medical leave to submit a certification by the employee’s