Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] defendant’s employment “showed that she could perform the essential functions of
her job” for defendant. The court granted defendant’s motion for summary
judgment. Plaintiff appealed from the ensuing judgment of dismissal, which the
Court of Appeal later affirmed. We granted plaintiff’s petition for review.
II
The CFRA applies to companies with 50 or more employees; it allows an
employee up to 12 weeks of unpaid “family care and medical leave” if the
employee has worked for the company for more than a year, and has at least 1,250
5

hours of service during the previous year. (§ 12945.2, subd. (a).) Grounds for the
leave are family needs such as the birth or adoption of a child, serious illness of a
family member, or, as relevant here, when “an employee’s own serious health
condition . . . makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position
of that employee.” (§ 12945.2, subd. (c)(3)(C), italics added.) The CFRA defines
a “[s]erious health condition” as “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or
mental condition that involves either of the following: [¶] (A) Inpatient care in a
hospital, hospice, or residential health care facility. [¶] (B) Continuing treatment
or continuing supervision by a health care provider.” (§ 12945.2, subd. (c)(8).)
The employer may require the employee to submit a certification by the
employee’s health care provider, which “shall be sufficient if it includes all of the
following: [¶] (A) The date on which the serious health condition commenced.
[¶] (B) The probable duration of the condition. [¶] (C) A statement that, due to
the serious health condition, the employee is unable to perform the function [sic]
of his or her position.” (§ 12945.2, subd. (k)(1).)
An employer who “has reason to doubt the validity of” the employee’s
health certification “may require, at the employer’s expense, that the employee
obtain the opinion of a second health care provider, designated or approved by the
employer, concerning any information certified . . . .” (§ 12945.2, subd.
(k)(3)(A).) If there is a difference of opinion between the two, “the employer may
require, at the employer’s expense, that the employee obtain the opinion of a third
health care provider, designated or approved jointly by the employer and the
employee . . . .” (§ 12945.2, subd. (k)(3)(C), italics added.) The opinion of the
third provider is “binding on the employer and the employee.” (§ 12945.2, subd.
(k)(3)(D).)
During the employee’s medical leave, the employer must continue to
provide the employee with health benefits (§ 12945.2, subd.