Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] At issue
here is not plaintiff’s ability to work a particular shift, but whether her part-time
work for a different employer conclusively established her ability to work full
time for defendant. Also, the ADA is a distinct statutory scheme, whose
provisions do not resemble those in either the FMLA or its California counterpart,
the CFRA. That distinction is expressly recognized in the federal regulations
interpreting the FMLA: “ADA’s ‘disability’ and FMLA’s ‘serious health
condition’ are different concepts, and must be analyzed separately.” (29 C.F.R.
§ 825.702(b) (2007).)
We therefore conclude that under section 12945.2’s subdivision (c)(3)(C),
which entitles an employee to medical leave when suffering from a “serious health
condition” that “makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the
position of that employee” (italics added), the italicized phrase refers to the job
assigned to the employee by his or her employer; it does not refer, as the Court of
Appeal here held, to “an inability to perform the essential job functions generally,
rather than for a specific employer.”