Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (Id. at p. 862.) We agree.
Stekloff involved the FMLA, whereas here it is the CFRA that is at issue.
But, as we observed earlier, the CFRA is modeled after the FMLA, and the
language of the CFRA provision at issue here is virtually identical to the language
of its counterpart in the FMLA.3 Therefore, we see no reason not to apply the
statutory analysis of Stekloff, supra, 218 F.3d 858, here.

3
The CFRA states that an employee is entitled to medical leave based on a
“serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions
of the position of that employee.” (§ 12945.2, subd. (c)(3)(C), italics added.) The
CFRA’s federal counterpart, the FMLA, says that an employee is entitled to
medical leave when the employee suffers from a “serious health condition that
makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such
employee.” (29 U.S.C. § 2612 (a)(1)(D), italics added.) The slight difference in
wording — “that” versus “such” — is insignificant.
15



When a serious health condition prevents an employee from doing the tasks
of an assigned position, this does not necessarily indicate that the employee is