Docket No. S269608
[…] this section should be informed by the United States Supreme
Court’s interpretation of language within the Federal Tort
Claims Act (28 U.S.C. § 2671 et seq.) providing that the federal
government is not liable for “punitive damages” (id., § 2674).
The high court has construed this term as it appears within the
Federal Tort Claims Act as bearing its “widely accepted
common-law meaning” — and not as connoting “ ‘damages
awards that may have a punitive effect.’ ” (Molzof v. United
States (1992) 502 U.S. 301, 306.) Plaintiff also argues that
textual clues within section 818 and elsewhere in the
Government Claims Act convey the Legislature’s intent to
prohibit only a limited array of damages. Specifically, plaintiff
assigns significance to section 818’s repetition of the “for the
sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant”
language appearing in Civil Code section 3294, subdivision (a),
and to a reference within Government Code section 825, part of
the Government Claims Act that is concerned with the payment
nature of [Labor Code] section 5814, we believe that application