Docket No. S269608
[…] One such amendment occurred through the enactment of
Assembly Bill No. 218 (2019–2020 Reg. Sess.) (Assembly Bill
No. 218) in 2019. (Stats. 2019, ch. 861, § 1.) This revision made
several changes to Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1. Among
these adjustments, Assembly Bill No. 218 extended the time for
filing claims for childhood sexual assault (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 340.1, subds. (a), (c)) and created a revival window for lapsed
claims (id., subd. (q)), which included relief from the claim
presentation deadlines within the Government Claims Act.
(Gov. Code, § 905 et seq.) The 2019 amendment also revised
section 340.1(b)(1) to provide that in an action seeking damages
suffered due to childhood sexual assault, “a person who is
sexually assaulted and proves it was as the result of a cover up
may recover up to treble damages against a defendant who is
found to have covered up the sexual assault of a minor, unless
prohibited by another law.” (Ibid., as amended by Stats. 2019,
ch. 861, § 1.
23
LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT v. SUPERIOR COURT
Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
Our application of section 818 to section 340.1(b)(1) begins
with the obvious fact that the latter statute provides for an