Docket No. S269608
[…] for childhood sexual assault proves that the assault “was as the
result of a cover up” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1, subd. (b)(1
(hereinafter sometimes referred to as section 340.1(b)(1))) by the
defendant, with a “ ‘cover up’ ” being defined as “a concerted
effort to hide evidence relating to childhood sexual assault” (id.,
subd. (b)(2)). The specific issue before us is whether enhanced
damages can be awarded under section 340.1(b)(1) against a
public entity named as a defendant in a lawsuit for childhood
sexual assault, or whether such awards are prohibited under
Government Code section 818 (hereinafter sometimes referred
to as section 818), a provision within the Government Claims
Act (Gov. Code, § 810 et seq.), which specifies in relevant part
that a public entity may not be held liable in tort for “damages
imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of
punishing the defendant.” (§ 818.
The Court of Appeal below determined that section 818
shields public entities from liability for enhanced damages
under section 340.1(b)(1). Based on our review of both
1
LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT v. SUPERIOR COURT
Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.