Docket No. S269608
[…] these qualifications could bring the standards articulated in
Younger, San Francisco Civil Service Assn., and Kizer closer to
conformity with section 818. On balance, however, we find it
necessary to foreclose future invocation of language so clearly at
odds with that of the statute it purports to apply. We therefore
overrule People ex rel. Younger v. Superior Court, supra,
16 Cal.3d 30; San Francisco Civil Service Assn. v. Superior
Court, supra, 16 Cal.3d 46; and Kizer v. County of San Mateo,
supra, 53 Cal.3d 139 insofar as these decisions articulate a
standard whereby the section 818 inquiry hinges on whether a
damages provision is deemed simply and solely, or simply or
solely, punitive. To repeat, the test under section 818 is whether
damages would be awarded under Civil Code section 3294, or
would otherwise be “imposed primarily for the sake of example
and by way of punishing the defendant” (Gov. Code, § 818) such
that they would function, in essence, as punitive or exemplary
damages.6
6
In concluding that the state’s Uninsured Employers Fund
(UEF) was not liable for penalties under Labor Code
section 5814 for unreasonable delay in the payment of workers’