Docket No. S269608
[…] to treble damages as making its remedies “essentially
punitive”]), and we are construing an altogether different pair
39
LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT v. SUPERIOR COURT
Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
of statutes. The court in Hill perceived Code of Civil Procedure
section 377.42 as recognizing a strict distinction between
“ ‘punitive or exemplary damages’ ” (Hill, at p. 1285, quoting
Code Civ. Proc., § 377.42) on the one hand and a “statutory
penalty,” including treble damages, on the other (Hill, at
p. 1286). Here, as explained previously, the language of
section 818 and the intent behind this text call for a more
functional analysis that does not cleave in quite the same
manner. Under the analysis that applies here, enhanced
damages under section 340.1(b)(1) may be regarded as “other
damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way
of punishing the defendant” (§ 818) and thus incapable of being
recovered against a public entity.
Next, the issue presented in Beeman v. Burling (1990
216 Cal.App.3d 1586 and Kelly v. Yee (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 336
was whether an award of treble damages authorized under a