Docket No. S269608
[…] “simply or solely punitive” (Kizer, supra, 53 Cal.3d at p. 145) run
afoul of section 818, and that a damages award that could
operate to incentivize lawsuits, offset or provide redress for
otherwise uncompensated harms or expenditures, or advance
some other policy goal does not meet this standard. As plaintiff
puts it, “damages which are punitive in nature but also aim to
more fully compensate the victim or encourage victims to bring
civil actions or otherwise achieve a non-punitive public policy
objective are not solely punitive and thus fall outside of the
ambit of Government Code section 818.”
There are multiple problems with this interpretation of
the statute. Among them, it collides headlong with the text of
section 818 providing that “a public entity is not liable for
18
LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT v. SUPERIOR COURT
Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other
damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way
of punishing the defendant.” (Italics added.) “Primarily” (ibid.
on the one hand, and “simply and solely” (San Francisco Civil
Service Assn., supra, 16 Cal.3d at p. 50; Younger, supra,
16 Cal.3d at p. 39) or “simply or solely” (Kizer, supra, 53 Cal.3d
at p. 145) on the other, carry substantially different meanings,