Docket No. S269608
[…] intended to punish the defendant and to deter future
wrongdoing.’ ” (Nickerson v. Stonebridge Life Ins. Co. (2016
63 Cal.4th 363, 371; see also State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins.
Co. v. Campbell (2003) 538 U.S. 408, 416 [differentiating
between compensatory damages and punitive damages].) The
California Law Revision Commission comment to section 818
corroborates this reading of the statute, explaining that “[t]his
section exempts public entities from liability for punitive or
exemplary damages.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 32 pt. 1
West’s Ann. Gov. Code (2012 ed.) foll. § 818, p. 322.)3
3
In enacting this statute, the Legislature apparently
recognized that although punitive and exemplary damages are
“imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of
punishing the defendant” (§ 818), they also could be perceived
as having additional, secondary functions. (Accord, Hofer v.
Lavender (Tex. 1984) 679 S.W.2d 470, 474–475 [reviewing
different purposes that courts have assigned to awards of
punitive damages]; Perry v. Melton (W.Va. 1982) 299 S.E.2d 8,
12–13 [describing various interests served by punitive
damages]; Walker v. Sheldon (N.Y. 1961) 179 N.E.2d 497, 498
[noting that the possibility of a punitive damages award “may
not infrequently induce the victim, otherwise unwilling to
proceed because of the attendant trouble and expense, to take
action against the wrongdoer”].) Although we had previously
described punitive damages as being awarded “purely as
8
LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT v. SUPERIOR COURT
Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
Yet section 818’s plain language also establishes that its
prohibition can extend to more than just what are
conventionally referred to as “punitive damages.” In providing
that “a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under
Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed
primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the
defendant” (§ 818, italics added), the statute, with its focus on
the practical operation of a damages provision, conveys that it
also captures other kinds of damages when they function, in
essence, as awards of punitive or exemplary damages.
This interpretation of section 818 comports with the