Docket No. S269608
[…] evidence of nonpunitive intent than exists here.11
Similarly distinguishable is Los Angeles County
Metropolitan Transportation Authority v. Superior Court (2004
123 Cal.App.4th 261 (Los Angeles Transportation Authority), in
which the court considered a challenge to the imposition of
statutory penalties under Civil Code section 52 for violations of
Civil Code section 51.7, the Ralph Civil Rights Act of 1976. The
Court of Appeal in Los Angeles Transportation Authority
determined that these penalties could be imposed upon a public
11
The Legislature recently amended Code of Civil Procedure
section 377.34 to provide that “in an action or proceeding by a
decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on
the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable may
include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement if the
action or proceeding was granted a preference pursuant to [Code
of Civil Procedure] [s]ection 36 before January 1, 2022, or was
filed on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2026.”
(Id., subd. (b), added by Stats. 2021, ch. 448, § 1.
42
LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT v. SUPERIOR COURT
Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
entity, Government Code section 818 notwithstanding. (Los