Docket No. S269608
[…] Our first task is to identify the kinds of damages awards
to which section 818 applies. Plaintiff argues that this provision
prohibits only the imposition of damages that are “simply and
solely punitive.” (People ex rel. Younger v. Superior Court (1976
16 Cal.3d 30, 39 (Younger).) We conclude that section 818 is not
so limited, and instead immunizes public entities from damages
awarded under Civil Code section 3294 and from other damages
that would function, in essence, as an award of punitive or
exemplary damages.
1. Statutory Language and Purpose
Government Code section 818 provides, in full, as follows:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is
not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil
6
LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT v. SUPERIOR COURT
Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of
example and by way of punishing the defendant.”2
To ascertain this provision’s reach, we follow our well-
established principles of statutory interpretation. “ ‘ “When we
interpret a statute, ‘[o]ur fundamental task . . . is to determine
the Legislature’s intent so as to effectuate the law’s purpose. We