Docket No. S269608
[…] Sovereign Immunity, No. 1 — Tort Liability of Public Entities
and Public Employees (Jan. 1963) 4 Cal. Law Revision Com.
4
We note that “exemplary” damages are sometimes framed
by statute as a multiple of actual damages incurred, whether
the multiplier serves as a base (e.g., Civ. Code, §§ 891, subd. (a),
1695.7, 2945.6, subd. (a)), ceiling (e.g., id., § 3426.3, subd. (c)), or
amount (e.g., id., § 3336.5, subd. (b)) of the “exemplary” damages
that can be recovered.
10
LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT v. SUPERIOR COURT
Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
Rep. (1963) pp. 810, 817.) Section 818, however, manifests an
appreciation that when additional impositions upon a public
entity are “primarily for the sake of example and by way of
punishing the defendant” (ibid.), they further drain the public
fisc, create a liability that will be borne not by the immediate
wrongdoers but by taxpayers, and may not effectively achieve
the goals of retribution and deterrence — and for these reasons,
such awards should not be permitted, at least without a clear