Docket No. S269608
[…] for his injuries” (id. at p. 13).
The next year, in State Dept. of Corrections v. Workmen’s
Comp. App. Bd. (1971) 5 Cal.3d 885 (State Dept. of Corrections),
we considered the relationship between Government Code
section 818 and Labor Code section 4553. The latter statute is
part of the state workers’ compensation scheme, “pursuant to
which the employer assumes liability for industrial personal
injury or death without regard to fault in exchange for
limitations on the amount of that liability.” (Shoemaker v.
Myers (1990) 52 Cal.3d 1, 16.) Labor Code section 4553 provides
that the amount recoverable as workers’ compensation for an
accident “shall be increased one-half, together with costs and
expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250), where
the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful
misconduct” of the employer. We explained in State Dept. of
Corrections that Labor Code section 4553 “is designed to provide
more nearly full compensation to an injured employee rather
than to penalize an employer.” (State Dept. of Corrections, at
p. 889.) “Although an employer against whom an increased