Filed 12/18/17
[…] Kislinger cross-complained for defamation. In 2010, the trial
court concluded in a series of in limine rulings that the parties owed each other no
fiduciary duty once they created a corporation to conduct their business. Kurwa
conceded he could not proceed on his cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty
and related claims, and he abandoned several other causes of action. The trial
court dismissed these claims with prejudice.
The parties agreed to dismiss their respective defamation claims without
prejudice and waive the applicable statutes of limitations. (See Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 581, subd. (c) [“A plaintiff may dismiss his or her complaint, or any cause of
action asserted in it, in its entirety, or as to any defendant or defendants, with or
without prejudice prior to the actual commencement of trial.”].) The stipulation
provided, in pertinent part: “Neither KURWA nor KISLINGER shall be permitted
to reinstitute their defamation claim unless the Judgment entered in this case as to
all remaining causes of action shall be reversed and remanded for trial. In that