Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] state court even if they were signed outside the state. (Sen. Com. on Judiciary,
Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 1615 (1979-1980 Reg. Sess.) as introduced Feb. 28,
1980, p. 3; Assem. Com. on Criminal Justice, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 1615
(1979-1980 Reg. Sess.) as introduced Feb. 28, 1980, p. 2.)9
Like the federal statute, amended section 2015.5, as originally proposed,
first stated that an unsworn declaration would be competent and admissible to the

9
The federal statute was enacted in 1976, about four years before the
relevant changes to section 2015.5 were made. (See Act of Oct. 18, 1976, Pub.L.
No. 94-550, § 1(a), 90 Stat. 2534.) Now, as then, 28 United States Code section
1746 reads as follows: “Wherever, under any law of the United States or under
any rule, regulation, order, or requirement made pursuant to law, any matter is
required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the
sworn declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath, or affidavit, in writing
of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an
oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public),
such matter may, with like force and effect, be supported, evidenced, established,
or proved by the unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or statement, in
writing of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of
perjury
, and dated, in substantially the following form:

“(1) If executed without the United States: ‘I declare (or certify, verify, or
state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America
that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date).
(Signature)’.

“(2) If executed within the United States, its territories, possessions, or
commonwealths: ‘I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury
that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date).
(Signature)’.”
(Italics and boldface added.)

14


same extent as an affidavit or other sworn statement if the unsworn declaration
included three elements: (1) a certification or declaration that it was “true under
penalty of perjury,” (2) a statement of the “date of execution,” and (3) the