Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Sess.) as introduced Feb. 28, 1980, p. 2; accord, Assem.
Com. on Criminal Justice, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 1615 (1979-1980 Reg. Sess.)
as introduced Feb. 28, 1980, p. 2.)
Senate Bill No. 1615 tackled these concerns in two ways. First, the
Legislature clarified its intent to give the perjury laws extraterritorial effect under
certain circumstances. Hence, the definition of perjury in Penal Code section 118
was expanded to include statements and declarations “made or subscribed . . .
without” California for use in California proceedings. (Id., subd. (a); see Stats.
1980, ch. 889, § 3, p. 2790.)8 In a related vein, Penal Code section 27, which

8
Penal Code section 118 states: “(a) Every person who, having taken an
oath that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any

(footnote continued on next page)
12


concerns criminal jurisdiction, made perjury punishable “when committed outside
of California to the extent provided in Section 118.” (Id., § 27, subd. (b), added by
Stats. 1980, ch. 889, § 2, p. 2789.) Likewise, section 777b was added to the Penal
Code.