Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] that the witness understands “the grave responsibility he has assumed with respect
to the truth[ ].” (People v. Salazar (1968) 266 Cal.App.2d 113, 115.)
Thus, with certain exceptions not relevant here, and subject to the
conditions discussed below, section 2015.5 allows use of “unsworn” declarations
made under penalty of perjury whenever state law “require[s] or permit[s]” facts to
be evidenced by affidavits or other “sworn” statements. A valid declaration has
the same “force and effect” as an affidavit administered under oath. (Ibid.)2

2
Section 2015.5 states: “Whenever, under any law of this state or under any
rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any
matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved
by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in
writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of
office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a
notary public), such matter may with like force and effect be supported,
evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration,
verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is
certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury
, is
subscribed by him or her
, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and
place of execution
, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state,
states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of
the State of California
. The certification or declaration may be in substantially
the following form
:

“(a) If executed within this state: [¶] ‘I certify (or declare) under penalty
of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct’:
____________________________ ___________________________

(Date and Place)
(Signature)
“(b) If executed at any place, within or without this state: [¶] ‘I certify (or
declare) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the
foregoing is true and correct’:
____________________________ ___________________________
(Date)
(Signature).”
(Italics and boldface added.)
7


Against this backdrop, petitioner argues here, as below, that his declaration
“substantially complies” with section 2015.5 despite its failure to invoke “the laws
of the State of California.” (See Stasher v. Harger-Haldeman (1962) 58 Cal.2d