Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] penalty of perjury,” (2) a statement of the “date of execution,” and (3) the
“subscri[ption]” of the declarant. (Sen. Bill No. 1615 (1979-1980 Reg. Sess.) as
introduced Feb. 28, 1980.)10 Then, in a manner also parallel to the federal law,
the original proposed amendment of section 2015.5 separately indicated that the
unsworn declaration “may be in substantially the following form,” and set forth
exemplars (a) (for a declaration executed “within this state”) and (b) (for a

10
As first introduced, the amendment to section 2015.5 proposed in Senate
Bill No. 1615, read as follows: “Whenever, under any law of this state or under
any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this state,
any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or
proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or
affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an
oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than
a notary public), such matter may with like force and effect be supported,
evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration,
verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is
certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury
, states the
date of execution and is subscribed by him or her
. The certification or declaration
may be in substantially the following form
:

“(a) If executed within this state: [¶] ‘I certify (or declare) under penalty
of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct’:
____________________________ ___________________________
(Date)
(Signature)
“(b) If executed at any place, within or without this state: [¶] ‘I certify (or