Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] UCL. To the contrary, we held in Kraus that while restitution was an available

remedy under the UCL, disgorgement of money obtained through an unfair

business practice is an available remedy in a representative action only to the

extent that it constitutes restitution. We reaffirm this holding here in the context

of an individual action under the UCL. We therefore reverse the judgment of the

Court of Appeal on this issue.

B.

We begin our analysis with the statutory authorization for relief under the

UCL, found in section 17203: “Any person who engages, has engaged, or

proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of

competent jurisdiction. The court may make such orders or judgments, including

the appointment of a receiver, as may be necessary to prevent the use or

employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition,

as defined in this chapter, or as may be necessary to restore to any person in

interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by

means of such unfair competition.”

The fundamental objective of statutory construction is to ascertain the

Legislature’s intent and to give effect to the purpose of the statute. (Code Civ.

Proc., § 1859.) If the language of the statute is unambiguous, the plain meaning

9

governs. (Day v.