Filed 8/1/05
[…] registered domestic partners from other unmarried couples for very limited
purposes and domestic partnership registration was not in itself evidence of mutual
commitment and responsibility comparable to marriage. We therefore reject the
concurring and dissenting opinion’s contention that the existence of these earlier
domestic partner statutes should alter our analysis of plaintiffs’ claim for damages
during this period.
31
necessarily denies such benefits to all of its homosexual members who, like
plaintiffs, are unable to marry. (§ 300 [“Marriage is a personal relation arising out
of a civil contract between a man and a woman . . . .”].)
In Harris, we rejected an analogous claim. The plaintiffs in Harris argued
that, assuming economic status was not protected under the Act, the defendant’s
minimum income policy constituted gender discrimination because of its disparate