Filed 8/1/05
[…] (§ 297.5, subd. (h).)
It is clear from both the language of section 297.5 and the Legislature’s
explicit statements of intent that a chief goal of the Domestic Partner Act is to
equalize the status of registered domestic partners and married couples. It is in
light of this intent that we must determine whether the Unruh Act precludes
12
BHCC from granting married couples benefits it denies to persons registered as
domestic partners under the Domestic Partner Act. We conclude that the Unruh
Act does.
2. The Unruh Act
Civil Code section 51, subdivision (b) states: “All persons within the
jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race,
color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, or medical condition are
entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or
services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.” Enacted in
1959, the Unruh Act amended an 1897 version of Civil Code section 51 that was
declarative of a common law doctrine requiring places of public accommodation
“to serve all customers on reasonable terms without discrimination and . . . to