Filed 3/3/08
[…] 1987 is neither binding nor conclusive in construing that statute (maj. opn., ante,
at pp. 17-18), we have previously acknowledged that “the Legislature’s expressed
views on the prior import of its statutes are entitled to due consideration, and we
cannot disregard them.” (Western Security Bank v. Superior Court (1997) 15
Cal.4th 232, 244.)
Moreover, the DFEH’s enrolled bill report is particularly persuasive in light
of section 12960, which sets forth the procedure for an aggrieved party to follow
in filing a complaint regarding unlawful employment practices forbidden under
section 12940. Section 12960, subdivision (b) provides that “[a]ny person
claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice may file . . . a verified
complaint, in writing, that shall state the name and address of the person,
26
employer, labor organization, or employment agency alleged to have committed
the unlawful practice complained of . . . .”16 (Italics added.) It would be odd for
the Legislature to have provided that an alleged victim could file a complaint
against a person, if the Legislature did not intend for the person to be held
personally liable.