Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Appeal opinion, will suffice. Fred and Mildred Jones owned a trucking company,
known as Jones Trucking (henceforth sometimes referred to collectively as the
Joneses). In 1991, after the Joneses’s private insurance company went out of
business, they applied for and obtained, at their insurance broker’s
recommendation, an insurance policy through the CAARP. An understanding of
this program and one of the rules promulgated by the program is necessary for
comprehending the facts of this case.

A. The CAARP and Rule 23
The CAARP was established under section 11620 of the Insurance Code,
requiring the Insurance Commissioner to “approve or issue a reasonable plan” to
provide liability insurance for those “who are in good faith entitled to but are
unable to procure that insurance through ordinary methods.” In general, the plan
assigns such insureds to the various companies who write insurance in California
and regulates the premiums that can be charged to such insureds. This assigned
risk insurance is generally issued at the minimal levels required by the financial
responsibility law. (See Ins.