Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The CAARP was established under section 11620 of the Insurance Code,
requiring the Insurance Commissioner to “approve or issue a reasonable plan” to
provide liability insurance for those “who are in good faith entitled to but are
unable to procure that insurance through ordinary methods.” In general, the plan
assigns such insureds to the various companies who write insurance in California
and regulates the premiums that can be charged to such insureds. This assigned
risk insurance is generally issued at the minimal levels required by the financial
responsibility law. (See Ins. Code, § 11622.) The program is administered
through the so-called CAARP committee, which is advisory to the Insurance
Commissioner (see id., § 11623, subd. (a)). The committee “with the approval of
the commissioner shall appoint a manager to carry out the purposes of this article,
employ sufficient personnel to provide services necessary to the operation of the
plan, and contract for the provision of statistical and actuarial services.” (Ibid.)
The CAARP committee is, by statute, composed of eight employees of insurance
companies that write assigned risk policies, four public members, two
3


representatives of insurance agencies, and the Insurance Commissioner or his or
her designee. (Ibid.)