Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] effective date, Proposition 21 could have so provided. (Cal. Const., art. II, § 10,
subd. (a).) We would have to rewrite the statute in order to restrict its scope in this
manner. (See People v. Ansell (2001) 25 Cal.4th 868, 881 (Ansell) [subjecting
convicted sex offenders to new restrictions on procedure for removing civil
disabilities even where qualifying crimes predated statutory change].)
The statute’s purpose, as reflected in Proposition 21 ballot materials, also
suggests an intent to affect the maximum number of juvenile probation violation

2
Section 777, as amended by Proposition 21, provides, in part, as follows:
“An order changing or modifying a previous order by [dictating a more restrictive
placement] . . . shall be made only after a noticed hearing. [¶] (a) The notice
shall be made as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) By the probation officer or the
prosecuting attorney if the minor is a court ward or probationer under Section 602
in the original matter and the notice alleges a violation of a condition of probation
not amounting to a crime. The notice shall contain a concise statement of facts
sufficient to support this conclusion. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The facts alleged in the notice
shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence at a hearing to change,
modify, or set aside a previous order. The court may admit and consider reliable
hearsay evidence at the hearing to the same extent that such evidence would be
admissible in an adult probation revocation hearing, pursuant to the decision in
People v. Brown [(1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 452] and any other relevant provision of
law.”
7


cases as soon as possible. In general, voters expressed alarm over the recent
increase in juvenile and gang-related crime, and the perceived inability of the
juvenile justice system to protect the public, particularly against violent and
recidivist offenders. (See Manduley v.