Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Since their section 602 crimes
occurred before March 8, 2000, petitioners insist pre-Proposition 21 law dictates
how their post-Proposition 21 probation violations should be litigated.
The statutory language belies this claim. (See Robert L. v. Superior Court
(2003) 30 Cal.4th 894, 900-901 [general rules of statutory construction govern
initiatives like Prop. 21]; People v. Birkett (1999) 21 Cal.4th 226, 231 [statute’s
plain meaning controls].) In making procedural changes to juvenile probation
violation proceedings, Proposition 21 did not amend section 777 to state that the
original section 602 offense must occur on or after March 8, 2000 in order for the
changes to apply. By its own terms, section 777(a)(2) broadly applies where the
person is “a court ward or probationer under Section 602 in the original matter and
6
the notice alleges a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a
crime.” Section 777 also contemplates “a noticed hearing” conforming to the
statute’s requirements, including Proposition 21’s new standard of proof and
evidentiary rules. (§ 777, 1st par.)2
The quoted language is unqualified and its meaning seems plain. Any