Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 11.) If this PERB decision not to issue a complaint is
subject to equitable judicial review in the superior court based on the agency‟s
erroneous interpretation of an applicable statute, it is hard to envision one that
would not be.
The majority observes that both the United States Supreme Court and this
court have explained that “eliminating all forms of judicial review of an
administrative agency‟s decisions could raise serious constitutional issues.” (Maj.
opn., ante, at p. 9.) The majority further observes that “[t] he California
Constitution [in § 10 of art. VI] gives rise to a presumption in favor of at least
limited judicial review of state administrative agency actions.” (Maj. opn., ante, at
p. 10.) I do not disagree with these observations. But, as noted, in California,
“[a]ny charging party, respondent, or intervenor aggrieved by a final decision or
order of the board in an unfair practice case, except a decision of the board not to
issue a complaint in such a case, . . . may petition for a writ of extraordinary relief
from that decision or order.” (§ 3509.5, subd. (a), italics added.)
If it was alleged here that PERB‟s refusal to issue a complaint somehow