Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] that Congress intends judicial review of administrative action”].) A similar
presumption operates when it is claimed that a federal administrative agency‟s
action is in excess of its delegated powers and contrary to a specific statutory
prohibition. (Leedom v. Kyne (1958) 358 U.S. 184, 188; see also Staacke v. U.S.
Secretary of Labor (9th Cir. 1988) 841 F.2d 278, 281.)
The California Constitution gives rise to a presumption in favor of at least
limited judicial review of state administrative agency actions. It does so through
section 10 of article VI, which, as relevant here, gives superior courts “original
jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus,
certiorari, and prohibition.” Traditional mandamus review is available “to compel
the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins, as a duty resulting from
an office, trust, or station.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1085, subd. (a).) Recognizing that