Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] issue the complaint sought by Local 188 based on an erroneous interpretation of
an applicable statute leading the board to conclude it had no discretion or power to
act. Rather, PERB correctly interpreted long-standing settled case law
establishing that, although a public employer must meet and confer with its
employees about the effects of employee layoffs, it need not bargain over the
layoff decision itself. (E.g., Vallejo, supra, 12 Cal.3d at pp. 614, 621.) PERB
further properly exercised discretion pursuant to its statutory authority in refusing
6
to issue the complaint. Section 3541.3, concerning the powers and duties of the
board under the MMBA, provides that, “The board shall have all of the following
powers and duties: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) To determine in disputed cases whether a
particular item is within or without the scope of representation.” (§3541.3,
subd. (b).) The substantive question here is whether bargaining over the layoff
decision itself is or is not within the scope of representation. The law could not be
more clear. It is not.
Furthermore, in exercising its statutory discretion not to issue a complaint,