Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] meaning and scope of additional provisions of the California Constitution —
article IV, section 1, and article II, section 8, relating to the people’s initiative
power.
California Constitution article IV, section 1(hereafter, article IV, section I)
provides in full: “The legislative power of this State is vested in the California
Legislature which consists of the Senate and Assembly, but the people reserve to
themselves the powers of initiative and referendum.” (Italics added.)
California Constitution article II, section 8, subdivision (a) (hereafter,
article II, section 8) provides in full: “The initiative is the power of the electors to
propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them.”
13
In describing the initiative power in Associated Home Builders etc. Inc. v.
City of Livermore (1976) 18 Cal.3d 582, this court explained: “The amendment of
the California Constitution in 1911 to provide for the initiative and referendum