Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] could not reasonably be interpreted to preclude the voters from utilizing the
initiative power to raise taxes. (Id. at pp. 250-251.)
Other California cases have reached a similar conclusion when faced with
analogous claims. In State Comp. Ins. Fund v. State Bd. of Equalization (1993) 14
Cal.App.4th 1295 (State Comp. Ins. Fund), for example, an insurance company
challenged a provision of Proposition 103, a statutory initiative measure
authorizing an increase in the rate of the insurance premium tax imposed on
insurers pursuant to article XIII, section 28 of the California Constitution. When
Proposition 103 was adopted in 1989, article XIII, section 28 provided in pertinent
part: “(b) An annual tax is hereby imposed on each insurer doing business in this
state . . . at the rates . . . hereinafter specified. . . . [¶] (d) The rate of the tax to be
applied to the basis of the annual tax in respect to each year is 2.35 percent. . . .
[¶] (h) The taxes provided for by this section shall be assessed by the State Board
of Equalization. [¶] (i) The Legislature, a majority of all the members elected to
17
each of the two houses voting in favor thereof, may by law change the rate or rates