Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] to maintain maximum power in the people. [Citations.] Any doubts should be
resolved in favor of the exercise of these rights. [Citations.]”].) In addition, past
decisions relating to the initiative have explained that “the power of the people [to
enact statutes] through the statutory initiative is coextensive with the power of the
Legislature.” (Legislature v. Deukmejian (1983) 34 Cal.3d 658, 675, italics added;
see, e.g., Santa Clara County Local Transportation Authority v. Guardino (1995)
11 Cal.4th 220, 253.)
Article XII, section 5 — a provision of the article of the state Constitution
relating to public utilities — provides in full: “The Legislature has plenary power,
unlimited by the other provisions of this constitution but consistent with this
14
article, to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon the commission [that
is, the PUC], to establish the manner and scope of review of commission action in
a court of record, and to enable it to fix just compensation for utility property
taken by eminent domain.”
B
Although the Court of Appeal was of the view that the language of
article XII, section 5 quoted above is clear and unambiguous on its face, and can
reasonably be interpreted only to mean that the Legislature alone, and not the