Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] petition. Here, the lower court’s decision rested upon its conclusion that in light of
the subject matter of the initiative measure at issue — which concerned energy
regulation and contained several provisions conferring additional regulatory


authority upon the California Public Utilities Commission (PUC) —the proposed
measure was not one that, under the California Constitution, lawfully could be
adopted by a vote of the people through the initiative process but rather was one
that could be enacted only by the Legislature. Specifically, the Court of Appeal
interpreted article XII, section 5 of the California Constitution — which provides
in part that “[t]he Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by the other provisions
of this constitution but consistent with this article, to confer additional authority
and jurisdiction upon the [PUC]” — to mean that only the Legislature, and not the
electorate through the initiative process, has the authority to enact statutory
provisions that confer additional authority upon the PUC. In light of its
understanding of this constitutional language, the Court of Appeal held that the