Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] unreasonably expansive construction unrelated to the purpose and intended scope
of the constitutional provision in which that language appears.
20


of the constitutional provision, it is reasonable to interpret it in the manner
proposed by the Court of Appeal. As we shall explain, our examination of the
background and purpose of this constitutional provision leads us to conclude that
the view adopted by the Court of Appeal is not the most reasonable interpretation
of this provision.
The crucial language of article XII, section 5 — “[t]he Legislature has
plenary power, unlimited by the other provisions of this constitution but consistent
with this article, to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon the
commission” — derives from a constitutional provision relating to the
administrative predecessor of the PUC, the Railroad Commission, that was
enacted through a constitutional amendment approved by the voters at a special
statewide election held on October 10, 1911. The measure in question —