Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] the amended version of article XII, section 22 became part of the Constitution.
The constitutional language in question was carried over when article XII, section
22 was amended in 1946 to change the name of the Railroad Commission to the
Public Utilities Commission. In 1974, as part of a comprehensive revision of
article XII that reorganized and greatly reduced the length and complexity of the
prior constitutional provisions related to public utilities, the language initially
adopted in 1911 was revised and moved to article XII, section 5, with no change in
meaning intended. (See Cal. Const., art. XII, § 9 [“The provisions of this article
restate all related provisions of the Constitution in effect immediately prior to the

(footnote continued from previous page)
transportation of passengers or freight, or for any service in connection therewith,
between the points named in any tariff of rates, established by said commission,
than the rates, fares and charges which are specified in such tariff. The