Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The trial court
overruled the demurrer. The Court of Appeal denied petitioner’s ensuing petition
for writ of mandate in a published opinion, modified the opinion, and denied her
petition for rehearing. Expressly disagreeing with People v. Superior Court
(Gevorgyan) (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 602 (Gevorgyan), the court held a minor may
be indicted pursuant to section 602(b).
We granted petitioner’s petition for review.
II. DISCUSSION
Section 602, subdivision (a), sets forth a general rule that minors who
commit crimes fall within the juvenile court’s jurisdiction.2 (Manduley v.

2
Section 602, subdivision (a), provides: “Except as provided in subdivision
(b), any person who is under the age of 18 years when he or she violates any law
of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this

(footnote continued on next page)
2


Superior Court (2002) 27 Cal.4th 537, 548 (Manduley).) Section 602(b) is an
exception to this general rule, providing: “Any person who is alleged, when he or
she was 14 years of age or older, to have committed one of the following offenses
shall be prosecuted under the general law in a court of criminal jurisdiction:
[¶] (1) Murder, as described in Section 187 of the Penal Code, if one of the
circumstances enumerated in subdivision (a) of Section 190.2 of the Penal Code is
alleged by the prosecutor, and the prosecutor alleges that the minor personally
killed the victim. [¶] (2) [Enumerated] sex offenses, if the prosecutor alleges that
the minor personally committed the offense, and if the prosecutor alleges one of
the circumstances enumerated in the One Strike law, subdivision (d) or (e) of
Section 667.61 of the Penal Code, applies . . . .” (Italics added.)
Petitioner does not contend that a juvenile may never be indicted, only that a
prosecution under section 602(b) may not be initiated by indictment. (See People
v. Aguirre (1991) 227 Cal.App.3d 373, 378 [“no cases limit the authority of the