Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] doubt, or application of the rule of lenity, in the construction of section 602(b).
“[T]he rule of lenity compels courts to resolve true statutory ambiguities in a
defendant’s favor, but this rule applies only if two reasonable interpretations of the
statute stand in relative equipoise.” (People v. Anderson (2002) 28 Cal.4th 767,
780.) That is not the case here.
Petitioner also asserts that “[i]f the specific references to allegations made by
a ‘prosecutor’. . . do not exclude indictments returned by a grand jury,” they are
surplusage. Not so. Notably, section 602(b) does not refer to the prosecutor, but
merely to “[a]ny person who is alleged, when he or she was 14 years of age or
older, to have committed one of the following offenses.” As the People observe,
the phrases “the prosecutor alleges” and “alleged by the prosecutor” in section
602(b)(1) and (2) appear to be used interchangeably with the word “alleged” in
section 602(b). Once again, section 602(b) operates once the case is in the trial