Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] filed in the trial court and the prosecutor carries forward a prosecution based on
that pleading, the indictment necessarily contains the prosecutor’s allegations.
Indeed, the prosecutor has certain discretion regarding the indictment. He may
seek to amend it, for example, to charge prior convictions not included in the
indictment without any further action on the part of the grand jury. (Pen. Code,
§ 969a.) He may also seek dismissal of the action in furtherance of justice. (Pen.
Code, § 1385, subd. (a).)
Moreover, it appears Welfare and Institutions Code section 602(b) does not
come into play until after the indictment is filed in the trial court. Section 602(b)
provides that certain minors “shall be prosecuted under the general law in a court
of criminal jurisdiction.” It then makes reference to the language at issue here
regarding the prosecutor’s allegations. Arguably, the time at which a minor is
“prosecuted under the general law in a court of criminal jurisdiction” (ibid.) is
following the filing of an indictment. That is because the trial court cannot