Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] concern in determining the best interests of children” when
making custody and visitation orders. (Fam. Code, § 3020,
subd. (a); see id., § 3011, subd. (a)(1); Prob. Code, § 1514, subd.
(b).) In making such determinations, California courts give
special weight to a child’s wishes, assuming the child can form
an intelligent preference. (See In re Aljamie D. (2000
84 Cal.App.4th 424, 432 [“the child’s testimony that she wants
to live with her mother constitutes powerful demonstrative
evidence that it would be in her best interest to allow her to do
so”]; Fam. Code, § 3042, subd. (a) [a child’s preferences should
be considered if the child “is of sufficient age and capacity to
reason so as to form an intelligent preference”].) This emphasis
on the child’s wellbeing is consistent with the child-protective
purposes of federal and California SIJ law and the criteria
employed by other states. (See USCIS Policy Manual, supra,
vol. 6, pt. J., ch. 2 [under state law, “safety and well-being are