Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
factual findings necessary to enable a child to petition the
United States Citizenship and Immigration Services for
classification as a special immigrant juvenile.” (§ 155, subd.
(a)(1).) From its enactment, section 155 has provided that, on
request, a court “shall issue” an order containing SIJ predicate
findings if “there is evidence to support those findings.” (§ 155,
subd. (b)(1).) The Legislature has since acted to facilitate the
issuance of SIJ predicate findings to California’s immigrant
children in several ways. The 2015 enactment of Probate Code
section 1510.1 aligned California law with federal law by
authorizing courts to “appoint a guardian of the person for an
unmarried individual who is 18 years of age or older, but who
has not yet attained 21 years of age, in connection with a
petition to make the necessary findings regarding special
immigrant juvenile status.” (Prob. Code, § 1510.1, subd. (a)(1);
as added by Stats. 2015, ch. 694, § 3, and subsequently
amended.) In 2016, the Legislature amended section 155 to
clarify that the evidentiary support for SIJ predicate findings
“may consist solely of” the child’s declaration and that a court