Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] required to leav[e] school and begin working at an early age,
qualif[ies] as ‘neglect’ or ‘abuse’ under . . . [s]ection 155.” Citing
cases in which the termination of parental rights was at stake,
the court asserted that “the law is clear that ‘poverty alone’ is
not a basis for judicial, neglect-based intrusion,” which it
considered to include the issuance of SIJ predicate findings.
Saul argues the probate court erred in applying this “poverty
alone” rule in the context of a petition for SIJ predicate findings,
in which parental rights are not at issue. (See 8 C.F.R.,
§ 204.11(c)(1)(ii) (2022) [“The court is not required to terminate
parental rights to determine that parental reunification is not
viable”].) We agree.
We have observed that the termination of parental rights
“is a uniquely serious step — one widely recognized as ranking
‘among the most severe forms of state action.’ ” (In re A.R.
(2021) 11 Cal.5th 234, 245.) Accordingly, courts have held that